標題: 一個針對家庭網路的分類允入控制機制

關鍵字: 服務品質;家庭網路;資訊家電;允入控制;Quality of Service;Home Automation Network;Information Appliance;Measurement-based Admission Control

摘要: 網路應用快速發展,帶動家庭網路成為未來新興的應用服務平台,家庭網路中所連接的資訊家電種類益顯繁多,產生的資料流量相對地必須有適合的管理機制,才能協調以滿足資訊家電運作需求。因此,家庭網路之QoS成為重要議題,其中以家用閘道器的允入控制機制,能夠維護頻寬使用率及提昇連線使用率,藉著有效的管理連線使用率以抒解網路壅塞造成資料流皆無法維持正常運作情形。因此在家庭網路中加入適合家庭網路環境的分類允入控制機制應有助於網路服務品質,這也是本篇論文探討重點。 本篇提出分類允入控制,具有適當地將資訊家電行為作分類且依據傳輸資料容量等作優先權等級規劃,對於優先權等級高者,仍能保障不被優先權等級較低者因稍早被允入連線後,導致後續優先權等級較高者無法被允入。實驗證明在家庭網路中,本論文所提出之允入控制機制不僅能維持較高優先權應被允入的服務保障,且仍能維持適當的連線使用率,進而滿足各類型資訊家電網路應用的傳輸需求差異。

Information Appliance (IA) has become an important research topic. The IA is designed to remote and communicates with other. Soon the number of Information Appliance devices used will overtake the number of PCs at home. It is necessary for Information Appliance communicate with others at home. The communication network for IAs is called Home Automation Network (HAN). Various IA have different need for communicate with others at HAN. HAN have to provide essential functions with IA. QoS (Quality of Service) is one of the most important mechanisms. In this paper, we recommend a classification mechanism for applications on HAN, and propose a classification-based admission control mechanism. The proposed classification-based Admission Control mechanism is compared with conventional Measured-based Admission Control. The classification-based admission control mechanism for HAN provides a simple but robust scheme that obviously reduce the times being rejected for higher priority.