標題: 應用服務品質量表與知覺價值模式探討旅客再消費意願之影響因素:以汽車客運業為例

關鍵字: 服務品質;知覺價值;再消費意願;替代品吸引力;線性結構關係;汽車客運業;Service quality;Perceived value;Repurchase intentions;Attractiveness of alternative;LISREL;Bus carriers

摘要: 消費者行為研究是行銷領域相當熱門的研究課題。過去在汽車客運業旅客行為的領域中,從理性決策觀點的研究已相當豐富。相對來說,從經驗性觀點探討旅客再消費意願影響因素的研究較不多見。從行銷角度而言,分析旅客再消費意願的影響因素,有助於解釋消費行為的合理性,以便提供管理者與研究者較多的策略變數。而以知覺價值為主軸的因果模式正可以提供這樣的一個研究架構。 顧客再消費意願主要是受到其對服務或產品的知覺價值所影響。知覺價值的意義係基於旅客對產品或服務的認知評價結果,亦即顧客獲得的知覺利益與付出的知覺成本兩部分的抵換結果。知覺利益包括產品或服務的功能、品質、形式或品牌,通常以品質為主要的探討變數。而所謂的知覺成本,主要包含了知覺貨幣價格(實際支付的金錢)與知覺非貨幣價格(如:時間、努力、精神)兩部分。 儘管許多學者致力於探討知覺價值對顧客再消費意願的影響,整體模式仍有許多值得更深入探討的地方,特別是針對個別的產業所衍生的特殊影響因素之納入。本研究構建與驗證知覺價值模式並探討其對旅客再消費意願的影響。特別的是,本研究發展並應用多重構面量表衡量旅客知覺服務品質,並整合知覺非貨幣價格與替代品吸引力所產生的影響,以探討影響旅客再消費意願之影響因素及其因果關係為何。 本研究首先探討各項潛在變數的概念與定義並提出理論模式。為驗證理論模式在汽車客運業的適配性,分別對市區公車與公路客運業進行資料蒐集與分析。再藉由三階段程序發展服務品質量表後,本研究應用線性結構關係(LISREL)方法,分別針對市區公車與公路客運兩種產業進行衡量模式與因果模式之適配性驗證,並檢定所探討之研究假設。 研究結果顯示,本研究模式所有變數間之因果關係假設均獲得成立。其中,在市區公車與公路客運業共通結果部分,包括:1.汽車客運業旅客再消費意願,同時受到知覺價值的正向影響與替代品吸引力的負向影響 (H1與H2得到支持)。2.汽車客運業旅客知覺價值對其再消費意願的影響力高於替代品吸引力的影響力。3.汽車客運業旅客知覺價值同時受到知覺利益的正向影響與知覺成本的負向影響(H3與H4得到支持)。4. 汽車客運業旅客知覺利益對知覺價值的影響力大於知覺成本的影響力。5.汽車客運業旅客知覺服務品質對其知覺利益有正向的影響效果(H5得到支持)。6.汽車客運業旅客知覺成本會同時受到知覺非貨幣價格與知覺貨幣價格兩者的正向影響(H6與H7得到支持)。而比較市區公車與公路客運之分析結果,發現在潛在外生變數的直接與間接影響效果方面確實有些差異。 最後,本研究依據研究結果與結論進行討論,進而提出後續相關研究與管理建議。

The study of consumer behavior is a popular discipline in marketing research. Issues in traveler’s rational decision-making, such as mode choice behavior, have been widely discussed in public transportation. However, there were few studies exploring factors affecting customers’ behavioral intentions from the viewpoint of experiential perspective in bus carriers. With respect to marketing research, determining what and how factors affect consumers’ behavioral intentions can explicate the rationality of a purchase. This explication should alert both managers and researchers to a number of additional strategic variables. Hence, exploring a causal model that elucidates the relationship between perceived value and behavioral intentions is important. Consumers’ repurchase intentions are mostly determined by perceived value. Perceived value is based on consumers’ evaluation of a product or service, and can be summarized as a trade-off between perceived benefits as well as perceived costs. Perceived benefits typically include functions, quality, form and brand. Among which, service quality is the most primarily considered. On the other hand, perceived costs are largely influenced by perceived non-monetary price and perceived monetary price. Although several scholars have devoted themselves to investigating the effects of perceived value on consumers’ behavioral intentions, the relationship between perceived value and repurchase intentions is still beyond comprehension and further measurements must be made and refined according to the characteristics of specific industries. This study establishes and tests the perceived value model, which is applied to identify the influence factors of the passengers’ repurchase intentions for bus carriers. In particular, service quality was measured using a multiple-items scale. Moreover, the research model in this study integrated perceived non-monetary price as a part of perceived costs, and simultaneously incorporated the attractiveness of alternative as an exogenous variable of repurchase intentions. This study first discusses the concepts and definitions of the latent variables and proposes a theoretical model. The data was collected via a questionnaire survey from the aspects of city bus and intercity bus. Before applying path analysis to test these two models, the service quality scale was developed according to a three-stage procedure designed by the researcher. Then, the method of linear structural relations (LISREL) was employed to confirm the fitness of the research model and the cause-effect relationships among the variables. The results indicate that all testable hypotheses are supported by statistical significant. First, passenger perceived value was positively and directly related to repurchase intentions. Meanwhile, choices on various modes also disturbed repurchase intentions. Second, the effect of perceived value on passengers’ repurchase intentions was higher than the attractiveness of alternative modes. Third, perceived benefits are positively related to perceived value while perceived costs are negatively to that one. Fourth, the effects of perceived benefits and perceived costs on perceived value were quite the same in bus carriers. Fifth, service quality had positive effect on perceived benefits. Finally, PNMP and PMP were positively related to perceived costs. Besides, the model of city bus showed some different results from the model of intercity bus in this research. Finally, this study discussed managerial implications according to the research results, and offered some suggestions for future studies.