標題: 交通違規罰則有效性與執法行為之影響因素探討研究-以北部地區為例

關鍵字: 交通違規;罰則有效性;線性結構關係;Traffic violation;Penalty;Linear relationship structure

摘要: 交通違規行為不但會干擾交通秩序,且會嚴重危害交通安全,而近年來社會輿論與政府部門對於交通秩序維持與交通安全改善之政策,均頃向於採取重罰來嚇阻交通違規,冀望提高道路整體之交通秩序與安全。但由於各項違規罰則之加重與罰金之提高,使得民眾怨聲四起,而執法之交通警察也需面對違規者因受罰而產生的求情與不合作態度,常常會造成其執法上之為難。由此可知重罰雖能減少違規行為發生,但相反地也會伴隨著一些負面的影響,而有效的罰則應要能讓民眾產生心理嚇阻作用,進而減少交通違規,並對違規者能達到矯正的功用,而對於執法單位也應可以讓其順利執行罰則。 本研究透過文獻回顧與現況分析,以線性結構關係架構「影響罰則有效性模式」與「影響執法行為模式」,期能獲得各影響因素對罰則有效性與執法行為之影響程度。本研究研擬各模式之影響構面,並根據構面設計各觀察變數,從而完成一般駕駛者與交通執法警察問卷,並透過問卷調查收集資料。資料回收後以線性結構關係針對模式之構面及變數進行驗證分析,以探討潛在變數與潛在變數間的因果關係,以建立理論或驗證理論。此外本研究尚藉由AHP法,透過專家學者之實務經驗與專業判斷,探討交通違規罰則之輕重與其達成功能。 經問卷調查結果顯示,受訪專家學者普遍認為吊扣與吊銷駕照遠重於其他罰則,且經綜合評估後顯示罰則較重則其達成功能會較高。而在民眾與交通執法警察罰則輕重感認方面,結果顯示民眾對於金錢之罰款與吊銷駕照會覺得較重,且對於罰金會較為在乎,而交通警察之調查結果也與民眾相似,此外越重之罰則較能減少民眾交通違規意向,不過也會讓交通警察在執法上越為難。另外在線性結構關係模式調查方面,經過模式之參數值分析後得知,駕駛人態度為影響罰則有效性最重要因素,且為負面顯著影響的關係,而重罰則為次要影響罰則有效性的因素,並為正面顯著影響。另外在影響執法行為模式中,結果顯示社會訴求為影響執法最重要之因素,為正相關,其次則為會對執法產生負面影響的重罰因素。 經由本研究各種調查可得知,重罰雖能減少民眾違規意向,並增進罰則有效性,但相反地也會對執法帶來負面影響,此外駕駛人態度與違規人因素皆會分別影響罰則有效性與警察之執法行為,因此為提昇罰則有效性與執法行為之正確性,主管機關也可考慮從人因方面著手改善。

Traffic violations not only hurt the order of traffic operation, but also threaten the traffic safety of road users. Each time the authority revised the law and increased the articles was only based on the belief that the more chaos the traffic condition is, the more rigorous law should be applied. However, the effectiveness of severe penalty strategies is argued and some modifications of this penalty system are also suggested. This study is undertaken to explore the effectiveness of the penalty strategies to traffic violations and its affecting factors. The Analytical Hierarchical Process (AHP) was employed to determine the degree of rigorousness as well as the effectiveness of different penalties to traffic violators. Furthermore, two separate models were developed in order to explore the effects of different penalty strategies on rehabilitating the behavior of traffic violators and the enforcing behavior of policemen. Two sets of questionnaires, one for the general drivers and the other for the police, were designed to collect the required data for empirical study purpose. The Linear Structure Relationship (LISREL) approach was then applied to those two models to determine the significant factors affecting the effectives of penalty strategies to traffic violators. The study results reveal that the most rigorous penalty for traffic violation is license suspension, and the rigorousness of penalty could significantly reduce people’s intention to traffic violations. But the severe penalty also makes the police hesitate on their enforcement. Furthermore, the effects of penalty strategies are most significantly affected by the attitude of drivers to traffic violations, and the rigorousness of penalty strategies will enhance the effect of reducing traffic violations. The study results provide a set of valuable information about the effects of various penalty strategies on reducing the traffic violations, which is helpful for designing the relevant policies to traffic management.