標題: 高線性度壓控振盪器的分析及實作

關鍵字: 線性度;壓控振盪器;linear;vco

摘要: 本論文中,我們提出了一個高線性度的壓控振盪器線路,此壓控振盪器可依結構分成三個部份。第一部份,我們利用一個gain boosting 電路完成一個線性的電壓轉電流線路;在第二部份,我們提出一個高輸出阻抗的電流鏡線路來完成為電流轉電流的動作;在最後一部份,我們提出一個線性的電流轉頻率的線路。我們將以線路之各部份皆作一分析;並最後將之實作出來,實作佈局完成前後的模擬結果顯示此壓控振盪器可達到 9-bit 之解析度。

In this thesis, we proposed a highly linear VCO circuit. The circuit, according to its architecture, is composed of three stages. The first stage, we use the gain boosting circuit to obtain the linear voltage-to-current circuit. For the second stage, we employ a new high output impedance current mirror circuit to be the current-to-current circuit. And for the last stage, we use a linear current-to-frequency circuit. Each stage of the circuit has been analyzed and the VCO circuit has been implemented using a TSMC 0.25um technology. The PRE-Simulation and the POST-Simulation results show that the VCO can offer a Voltage-to-Frequency resolution of 9 bits.