標題: 單矽晶片光學性質及其應用在積體電路檢測之研究

關鍵字: 矽晶;光學;檢測;積體電路;silicon;optical property;backside image;integrated circuits

摘要: 本論文探討單矽晶片對1064 nm波長的雷射光之複數折射率自室溫到攝氏100°C對溫度變化的關係。折射率實部的測量是利用麥克生干涉儀測量穿透矽晶片之光程隨溫度變化的干涉條紋移動數目,藉以推算折射率實部隨溫度的變化量nr(T)。折射率的虛部則是經由測量穿透矽晶片的光強度來反推算矽晶片的衰減係數α(T),衰減係數與折射率虛部成正比關係。這些矽晶片光學性質的部分量測結果大致與已知的文獻數據符合;但本論文探討在1064 nm 波長,dnr/dT 的數值則仍少見諸於文獻。矽晶片光學性質的瞭解有助於背面熱成像系統的設計工作,應用到矽晶片積體電路的檢測。

In this thesis, we study the temperature dependence of the complex refractive index of the crystalline silicon for a wavelength of 1064 nm and for a range from room temperature to 100 degrees Celsius. The change of the real part of refractive index of silicon with temperature, that is dnr/dT, is measured with a Michelson’s interferometer. The measurement principle is based on the shifting interference fringes. By counting the number of shifting fringes, dnr/dT can be evaluated for the specific temperature. The imaginary part of refractive index is closely related to the attenuation coefficient α(T). By measuring the transmission coefficient of silicon and deriving from the measurements the attenuation coefficient, we can obtain the temperature behavior of the imaginary part of refractive index. Some of our measurement results agree well with the data of the available literature. In this study, the values of dnr/dT at 1064 nm for the range from room temperature to 100 degrees Celsius are still rarely found in the literature. The knowledge of the optical properties of silicon, particularly their temperature dependence, can be valuable to the backside thermal imaging technique for inspecting silicon integrated circuits.