標題: 雙軸波束切換效能5GHz新式巴特勒矩陣波束形成器及60GHz串接饋入微帶天線陣列之設計

關鍵字: 巴特勒矩陣波束形成器;旁瓣準位;串接饋入微帶陣列天線;雙軸波束切換效能;Butler Matrix Beamformer;side-lobe level;Series-Fed Microstrip Array;the two-axis beam-switching capability

摘要: 論文中,我們提出具有雙軸波束切換效能,操作在5GHz的巴特勒矩陣波束形成器,並且設計一改良式60GHz串接饋入微帶陣列天線。在波束形成器方面,我們選擇以4x4巴特勒矩陣的形式,並在結構上使用了雙層版的方式實現。此種方式可結合兩個巴特勒矩陣,並利用兩個不同的陣列天線來達到雙軸波束切換的效果。另外,使用簡單電路的改良,可使得天線端的旁瓣準位達到-10dB以下。 在60GHz串接饋入微帶陣列天線部分,我們使用七個天線串聯,並且在天線陣列結構上稍作改變,降低天線本身的旁瓣準位,使其低於-18dB。

In this thesis, we propose a Novel 5-GHz Butler Matrix Beamformer with Two-Axis Beam-Switching Capability and 60GHz Series-Fed Microstrip Array. In the 5-GHz Butler Matrix Beamformer, we use two- layer structure to design a 4x4 butler matrix. We can use two- layer structure to combine two different butler matrices to achieve the two-axis beam-switching capability. Besides, by using simple circuits, the SSL (side-lobe level) of each beam is less than -10dB. In the 60GHz Series-Fed Microstrip Array, we use seven elements to implement it , and improve the SSL (side-lobe level) to be less than -18dB.