標題: 應用於系統封裝之立體平面倒F天線設計

關鍵字: 系統封裝;平面倒F天線;SOP;PIFA

摘要: 本篇論文提出一個應用於系統封裝的平面倒F天線,這是一個和屏閉金屬盒整合在一起的立體天線,並且是由單一的金屬片摺疊,一體成型。這個天線具有6.55%的頻寬,從2.37GHz到2.53 GHz,在x-z 平面具有全向性的輻射場型,平均輻射增益是-0.63dBi。天線的尺寸是20 × 15× 3.5 mm 3,接地面積是20 × 40 mm 2。此外,由於屏閉金屬盒也是天線的一部分,我們討論在屏閉金屬盒內部的電路和天線之間耦合的關係。我們發現在金屬盒內部的電路和天線彼此之間不會太會影響,並且可以經由適當擺放電路在金屬屏閉盒裡的位置,達到非常良好的隔離度。在距離天線饋入點愈遠的地方,隔離度愈好。

In this thesis, an on-package planar inverted-F antenna for RF system-on-package (SOP) application was proposed. The on-package planar inverted-F antenna (PIFA) consists of a single folded copper plate. The proposed antenna has achieved the impedance bandwidth of 6.55% from 2.37 to 2.53 GHz and an average gain of -0.63dBi at x-z plane. The dimension of this antenna is 20 × 15× 3.5 mm 3, and the ground size is 20 × 40 mm 2. In addition, we investigate the coupling effect between the on-package PIFA and the RF components in the shielding package. It was observed that the antenna performance has merely change and the best isolation between the antenna and RF components can be achieved when the components have been appropriately arranged in the package.