標題: 單晶互補式金屬導線傳輸線CMOS主動濾波器設計

關鍵字: 主動濾波器;金氧互補半導體;互補式金屬導線;傳輸線;active filter;CMOS;complementary conducting strips;transmission line

摘要: 本篇論文係研究互補式金屬導線傳輸線 (complementary conducting strips transmission line) 在標準0.18 □m CMOS 製程,實現單晶片 (monolithic) 主動濾波器的兩種新穎設計方法。第一種方法係利用負阻抗電路以分散補償的方式,改善互補式金屬導線傳輸線的傳播損耗 (propagation loss)。所合成出的主動傳輸線在1 GHz 至 5.5 GHz頻段內展現出無損耗的特性,並且具備比被動傳輸線更優越的慢波特性 (slow wave property)。利用該主動傳輸線所設計出的5.5 GHz二階帶通濾波器,雖然在 10.1 MHz發生了震盪的情況。但該結果反應出從架構層次設計損耗補償(loss compensation)的重要性。 第二種方法係利用品質因子提昇後的半波長互補式金屬導線傳輸線共震器 (resonator),實現一個C頻段的主動濾波器。共震器的損耗補償只作用於主動濾波器的導通頻段內,而且介入損失 (insertion loss) 的調整並不影響到主動濾波器的中心頻率與 3 dB頻寬。量測的結果顯示主動濾波器的中心頻率為 6.02 GHz,3-dB頻寬為 1.14 GHz。當主動濾波器的介入損失與增益分別為 2.2 dB與0.56 dB時,所消耗的功率分別為 5.4 mW 與 7.2 mW,並且沒有震盪的情況發生。而在導通頻段內的雜訊指數與輸入端1-dB 功率壓縮點,則分別為 11.4 dB 與 -15.2 dBm。該主動濾波器所需的電路面積為 1230 □m x 880 □m,趨近於同頻段內使用總集元件之主動濾波器的電路面積。

This dissertation presents two innovating design approaches of the monolithic active bandpass filter employing complementary-conducting-strips transmission lines (CCS TLs) in a standard 0.18 □m CMOS technology. The first approach utilizes the negative resistance circuit to distributed compensate the propagation loss within the passive CCS TL and successfully produce a loss-free active CCS TL from 1 GHz to 5.5 GHz with enhanced slow wave property. Though the realized 5.5 GHz second-order active CCS TL bandpass filter had stability problem around 10.1 MHz, but the result reflected the fact that the loss compensation within an active filter need to be adequately designed in view of the architecture. The second approach adopts the Q-enhanced half-wavelength CCS TL resonators for a C-Band second-order active bandpass filter design. The loss compensation is only activated at the filter’s passband, and the insertion loss could be adjusted without affecting the filter’s center frequency and 3-dB bandwidth. Measured results indicate that the filter’s center frequency was 6.02 GHz with a 3-dB bandwidth of 1.14 GHz and this filter was free from oscillations with either an 2.2-dB insertion loss or a 0.56-dB transmission gain. The corresponding power consumptions were 5.4 mW and 7.2 mW. Also a modest 11.4-dB noise figure and a modest -15.2-dBm input 1-dB compression point were measured at the passband of this filter. The required chip area was 1230 □m x 880 □m which is comparable to those of monolithic active bandpass filters based on lump LC elements at C-Band.