標題: 具智慧型保護機制之高功率馬達驅動器設計

關鍵字: 馬達驅動器;保護機制;高功率;Motor Driver;Protection Functions;High Power

摘要: 本論文提出一完整高功率馬達驅動器之設計方法,其架構包括一將交流市電轉換成直流電的橋式整流器電路,還有提供馬達正常運轉所需電流之換流器,以及DSP晶片為控制馬達轉速所須的電流、位置回授訊號電路等;本驅動器可提供最大功率為4650瓦特,然而高功率將伴隨著高雜訊的產生,如何有效利用電路設計及佈線技術來抑制雜訊,也是本論文所討論之重點。 功率開關常是電力電子線路中必要同時也是最脆弱的產品,我們因高耐壓、高電流及易控制考量下,選擇用絕緣閘雙極性電晶體作為驅動器之功率開關,然而一般市售的絕緣閘雙極性電晶體通常無自我保護的功能,這就是為何我們提出多種保護電路的原因,來避免功率開關因過溫、過電源電壓及短路而造成損毀,並具有限流保護的功能。 最後我們以一市售產品作為對照,並設計一連串實驗項目,證實本文所設計之馬達驅動器正確性及可靠度。

This thesis proposes a complete design of the high power motor driver. The whole design includes a full-bridge rectifier which can convert alternating current into direct current, an inverter for driving motor, and the circuits for current and position feedback. The maximum power of the motor driver is 4650 watt, since large noise will be generated in high power operation, proper circuit design and layout technique for eliminating noise are also the important studying items in this thesis. The inverter is designed to operate with 220 ac line voltage. Therefore, IGBTs, which can bear high voltage and high current, are used as power switches of the inverter. However, the requirement of high power output operation also brings the inverter to an unsafe situation that the inverter may be burnt out under improper operation. Therefore, a circuit with current limit, over-temperature, over-line voltage and short-circuit protection functions is proposed in this thesis. The experiment results have taken and compare to the results from a commercial inverter. The results show that our inverter works very as well as our expectation.