標題: 稻草固態錠型燃料螺桿擠製之成型性分析研究

關鍵字: 稻草;燃料;螺桿;straw;fuel;screw

摘要: 為了解決台灣焚燒稻草的問題,本研究將廢棄物衍生燃料(RDF-5)的想法應用於稻草,實際利用螺桿擠製機擠製成型為燃料。 在進行螺桿擠製機擠製稻草實驗之前,先利用稻草含水率實驗,了解不同乾燥方式對稻草水分的影響,並且以經過太陽曝曬2~3天,含水率約12~14%的稻草為成型原料;另藉由稻草熱壓實驗獲得稻草最佳成型溫度為240℃。 歸納螺桿擠製機擠製稻草實驗結果,稻草可成型的最佳條件為──稻草長度小於10mm、稻草含水率12~14%、成型溫度240℃、擠製螺桿轉速35~36rpm,另外,增加螺桿中心軸與提高模具、螺桿的表面光滑度,也都可以幫助成型。上述條件雖可有一定的成型品,但連續擠出成品之設計需求,仍有待後續之研究。 研究所得之稻草成型的最佳條件,可作為可移動式稻草固態錠型燃料製作機之概念設計依據。

In order to solve the problems caused by straw burning in Taiwan, this research uses the concept of refuse derived fuel (RDF-5) and adopts a screw extrusion machine to produce densified straw derived fuel. Before extruding straw by the screw extrusion machine, the relationship between the moisture content of straw and different drying ways, and the suitable forming temperature range were found out via experiments. The screw extrusion experiment concludes that the significant effects upon straw forming include both the properties of straw and the parameters on forming machine. The best results occurred when the moisture content of straw is 12~14%, the length of straw is smaller than 10mm, the rotational velocity of the screw feed is 35~36rpm, and the forming temperature is 240℃. Besides, adding an mandrel on the screw as well as smoothing the surfaces of dies and the screw can also help straw forming. A concept design of a movable forming machine for making straw derived fuel was also included in this thesis. Future research on the optimal forming parameters can help perfecting this machine for practical field usage.