標題: 虛擬實境遙控機器人系統之虛擬物體建模與互動

關鍵字: 遙控機器人系統;虛擬實境;物體建模;Telerobotic System;Virtual Reality;Object Modeling

摘要: 在遠端操控的過程中,操作者對於遠端環境的認知是相當重要的。透過遠端呈現,操作者可以接收到來自遠端環境的資訊,若這些資訊以相當自然的方式呈現,會讓使用者有身歷其境的感受。我們利用虛擬實境技術在我們所發展的遙控機器人系統上建立遠端呈現,為了在虛擬實境中真實的模擬出物體的行為,良好的物體建模技術是必要的。此論文所提出的物體建模概念包含了幾何的建模技術、物理的建模技術以及互動的模擬。我們利用這個建模概念發展模擬系統來模擬彈性物體的形變,此外為了提供逼真的力資訊給使用者,一個建立在物體物理模型上的力回饋技術也同時提出。利用這些技術,我們成功發展出即時擬真的遠端操控模擬,在此模擬中,機器夾爪可與彈性物體進行各種互動,並提供使用者相當多真實的感受。

In teleoperation, the cognition of the remote environment is important for the operator. Through telepresence, the operator can receive information from the remote environment that is furnished in a sufficiently natural way so that the operator may feel she (he) is physically present at the remote site. The virtual reality (VR) technique is useful in realizing the telepresence. We apply the VR technique for telepresence generation for our developed telerobotic system. To realistically simulate the object’s behavior in virtual environment, salient modeling technique for virtual object is needed. The proposed modeling scheme consists of the geometrical-based modeling, physical-based modeling, and interactive simulation. Our focus is on modeling of the deformation of the elastic object. A force feedback technique based on the physical model is also developed to provide realistic force information for the user. With these techniques, we have successfully developed a VR-based simulation system, in which the user can manipulate the robot gripper to interact with the elastic object in a real-time manner.