標題: 嵌入式多媒體系統

關鍵字: 嵌入式;多媒體;驅動程式;燒錄程式;embedded;multimedia;StrongARM;Qt;cdrecord;Linux;IDE

摘要: 本論文是針對家用多媒體系統的提出一個完整的解決方案。主題是以整合軟、硬體介面為主。 硬體的部分包含了StrongARM開發平台和本實驗室自製的FPGA板。StrongARM平台為硬體核心,使用了Intel StrongARM處理器,用來執行所有的軟體,包括:作業系統、驅動程式、視窗程式和其它應用程式等等。FPGA板則用來製作所謂的「三合一儲存介面」,包含了CF介面、SD/MMC介面、IDE介面三種。 軟體部分則包含了作業系統和應用程式的整合。作業系統是用嵌入式Linux作業系統,是本軟體的核心,再撰寫出符合三合一儲存介面硬體的驅動程式。應用程式則包含了MP3壓縮/解壓縮、瀏覽電子相簿、VCD播放、以及語音辨識等功能,提供了多數家庭多媒體的視聽功能。 整個系統的設計是以大眾化為主,因此,所有的操作都設計的非常簡單,以符合一般民眾的需求。

This thesis proposes a total solution of multimedia system for family. System integration is the major achievement of this work. For the hardware part, the StrongARM development platform and FPGA board made ourselves is used. The kernel of the hardware is StrongARM platform, which is an Intel StrongARM processor. This platform was used to run all software, including operating system, drivers, GUI (Graphic User Interface) and other applications. The FPGA board was made to be the 3-in-1 storage interface, which is for the communication of the system bus of the StrongARM processor and the CF interface、SD/MMC interface and IDE interface. For the software part, the operating system is the embedded Linux and its drivers were modified ourselves in order to control the 3-in-1 storage interface. These software applications provided most home multimedia solutions, including MP3 encoding/decoding、electronic album、VCD playing、speech recognition and so on. All design focused on popular style. All operations are very user-friendly.