利用稜鏡光柵結構設計高密度波長解多工器

The design of a Dense Wavelength Division Demultiplexer by using grating-prism configuration

在本論文是以繞射理論為基礎,利用稜鏡光柵結構來設計適用於高密度多工分波系統的高密度波長解多工器,使其具備將頻道間距很小的各頻道分開來的能力。 撰寫程式模擬此種型態解多工器的分波能力,並實際製作出解多工器。實際的元件包含:稜鏡部分採用市售可得的色散稜鏡、光柵部分則嘗試了兩種製作方式,半導體製程及鑽石加工。 最後使用ASE光源及可調雷射當光源來量測所製作出的解多工器的光學特性。

In this thesis, based on diffraction theory we developed a Dense Wavelength Division Demultiplexer(DWDDM) by using grating-prism configuration. We wrote a program for simulating the dispersion properties of the demultiplexer with 9 channels and 0.8 nm bandwidth for each channel. The DWDDM element includes a commercial dispersion-prism and a grating. The grating was made by two methods, VLSI lithography and diamond turning. ASE light source and tunable laser were used as a light source to measure the optical properties of the demultiplexer.

稜鏡光柵; 解多工器; 微光學; 高密度波長解多工器; 高密度多工分波系統; grating-prism; Demultiplexer; grism; DWDDM; DWDM