標題: 應用田口方法於液晶顯示器應答速度之研究

關鍵字: 田口方法;動態方法;超扭轉向列型液晶顯示器;應答速度;Taguchi Methods;Dynamic Methods;STN LCD;Response Time

摘要: 台灣的平面顯示器已逐漸開花結果;根據IEK(工研院經資中心) 統計2001年國內整體平面顯示器產品產值為36.4億美元,較去年成長20.2%,全球佔有率僅次於日韓達17.2%。放眼2003年全球佔有率將達可達34.2%,穩居世界第二大寶座。但在超扭轉向列型液晶顯示器 (Super Twisted Nematic LCD;STN-LCD)的市場領域上卻明顯受到TFT之競爭壓力,其中尤以顯示器的應答速度(Response time)為核心競爭條件。 本研究即應用田口動態方法,經由與設計、製程技術人員透過要 因分析法找出主要影響的因子,接著利用田口所發展的參數設計方法,以應答速度為品質特性,進行實驗,再經由資料分析,決定出最佳之因子水準組合。最後透過確認實驗(Confirmation Run)確認了實驗數據之可信度。此研究獲得了較佳之因子水準組合,成功的提升了STN-LCD的應答速度,對提升STN-LCD在平面顯示器市場上之競爭頗具助益。

The flat panel industry in Taiwan has gradually reached a mature status. According to the statistical data from IEK in 2001, the annual production value of grand total flat panel display products in Taiwan is 3.64 billion USD, with 20.2% growth rate from the year of 2000. The worldwide marketing share in 2001 is 17.2%, only left behind Japan and Korea. Forward looking in 2003, the worldwide marketing share is expected to rise up to 34.2%, the second largest in the world. However, the marketing share of STN-LCD has suffered a great deal of competitive pressure from TFT-LCD, mainly in response time as core competence. In this research, Taguchi’s dynamic method was applied to find the main affective factors by using fish-bone analytical approach via closely discussion with design and process engineers. Taguchi’s parameter design approach was subsequently applied to determine the optimal factor combination by setting the response time as the quality characteristics for experiment and data analysis. The confidence interval of experimental data was finally confirmed by confirmation run. The response time of STN-LCD has been successfully improved by combining better factors obtained from this research. This result is very helpful for STN-LCD to maintain the competition level in flat panel display market.