標題: 智慧型手機的創新: 以 A 及 H 公司為例

關鍵字: 創新;智慧型手機;核心競爭力;Innovation;Smartphone;Core competencies

摘要: 創新在智慧手機發展上是非常重要的,它是產品成功的主要關鍵因素之一。基本上,創新是在現有的技術上組合一些獨特價值的元素,而轉化成產品或服務,滿足消費者的需求,將創新轉化為產品上的使用者體驗,並為公司創造利潤。獲得消費者青睞及喜愛,加深對品牌的忠誠度。 本研究分為兩個案例討論,第一個研究案例從HTC智慧手機上選擇真實的創新故事,並以實務的方式來討論及回答相關的創新問題,以達到此研究的目的。另一個案例選擇兩家智慧手機公司(Apple和HTC)作為討論,以比較及分析兩家公司彼此的核心競爭力。結果證明,創新是非常重要的,也是智慧手機領導者所必須具備的。此研究也分析出有些層面是HTC所須加強的。最後,也以現在正在執行的改進計劃,來描述HTC在不久的將來, 能在這極競爭的手機市場裡, 坐穩世界第三大智慧手機的領導者。

Innovation is very important in smartphone business and it is one of the major key factors to make the product successfully. Basically, innovation is based on the existing technology and convergence with some uniqueness to value up into a product or service that resolves consumer’s problems and meets their demand as well as create profit for the company. Bringing innovation into the user experience on product makes consumers enjoyment and they will be more royalty to this brand. There are two case studies in this thesis. The first case study demonstrates the real-life stories by addressing the “why, what and how” questions. The second case study benchmarks the core competencies from Apple and HTC. The results demonstrate that innovation is critical for smartphone leaders and there also learns some areas for HTC to improve. Finally, an on-going improvement plan is described how HTC could come back a strong number three smartphone player in the world shortly.