性能式煙控設計與避難分析~以無塵室為例

The Study of Fire Performance- Based Design on Desmoke System and Evacuation Assessment in Clean Room

近年來半導體與TFT-LCD在台灣的經濟發展上,可說是佔了極重要的地位,但由於晶圓與面板尺寸的日漸增大,因此使得無塵室的設計上更為複雜外,消防安全設備更是容易遭遇到適法性的問題。本研究針對無塵室之特殊性,討論其為何會有適法性的原因及依法設置時的缺點,並提供國外的相關要求以為未來政府相關單位參考外,還利用性能式設計來替兩案例作排煙系統設計,以替代部分不適用的法規。在案例1中,無塵室因使用運送軌道來搬運12吋晶圓,因此需採用下排煙系統。案例2則為目前閒置中的TFT-LCD面板廠無塵室,故其須作最經濟的排煙系統規劃。本研究以性能式設計及配合先進軟體模式如FDS平行處理技術與SIMULEX,完成兩個防火安全設計案例,經由模擬結果,可知道兩案例的消防系統設計,均能滿足人員生命安全的標準,成功的替代各類場所消防安全設備設置標準第188條規定。此外對生命安全而言,結合空調設備的下排煙系統中,將FFU降載是較佳的設定。對於閒置新廠房,經性能式設計可大幅減少排煙設備的投資,大幅降低不必要的金錢支出。

In Taiwan, the success of the Wafer fabrication and TFT -LCD panel high-tech industry plays a very crucial role in economic growth in the past few years. The wafer or panel sizes are larger and larger that not only the structures of the clean room become more complicated but also the fire protection system become more difficult to comply with the fire codes. This research firstly is aimed with the special features of cleanroom to discuss the reason why their structures are not easy to comply with the fire/building codes and the shortcomings if the cleanroom design indeed complies with the codes. In addition, a provision of the corresponding codes and standards used by the other countries is given for the reference of the authorities of jurisdiction. After that, this study adopts the Fire Performance-Based Design for the case studies of two cleanoom’s fire safety designs. The main purpose is to make the proper and equivalent substitutions for the requirements of prescriptive codes. In case 1, the cleanroom uses the downward smoke exhaust system instead of the traditional upward one because Automated Guided Vehicle, which passes through smoke/fire partitions, is used to transport the wafers. In case 2, the cleanroom is built but not in use. Therefore, the owner intends to uses the least number of desmoke dampers and related equipments to satisfy the performance required by codes and to lower down the cost. FDS with parallel computation capability and SIMULEX are used to simulate and evaluate the fire safety designs. From the simulation results, both designs can satisfy the safety requirement for occupant evacuation, and they are successful to replace the article 188 of fire code for the requirements of fire safety equipments. to discuss the cases and find some results. Except that, reducing the speed of FFU incorporation with the downward desmoke system can provide a better condition for evacuation than that closing the FFU in case 1. In case 2, the designed minimal number of demoke dampers indeed can save more money than the one required by prescription codes.

無塵室; 下排煙系統; 最經濟排煙系統規劃; 平行處理; 性能式設計; Clean Room; The most economic smoke control; MPI; Performance- Based Design