標題: 台灣IC設計公司生產效率之研究

關鍵字: IC設計產業;資料包絡分析;生產力變動分析;經營績效;IC design;DEA;Malmquist productive index;operational performance

摘要: 過去二十年來,台灣IC設計產業歷經了快速的成長,已經成為全球第二大IC設計產業僅次於美國。IC設計產業具有變動快速、固定資產比率低及知識密集度高等特性。然而,近年來由於全球景氣不佳、新科技不斷出現以及國際化之潮流,台灣IC設計產業也面臨了許多不確定性及衝擊;且受限於台灣內需市場不大的情況下,台灣經濟的成長一直仰賴外銷。為達未來產業經營績效之提升,必須先熟悉過去且了解現在,冀從過去發展中汲取經驗,因此,引發本研究探討過去七年之經營績效變動情形及台灣IC設計產業外銷比例對經營績效影響之動機。 本研究擬以2005年到2011年間七年之台灣上市上櫃IC設計公司作為研究對象,以資料包絡分析法(DEA)作為衡量經營績效之工具,了解企業經營績效與外銷比例之間是否有特定關係存在,以提供投資人作為投資決策時,能有較完整的參考。除此之外,透過生產力變動分析來瞭解IC設計公司在此段期間內生產力變動之情形,企圖藉此了解影響台灣IC設計公司生產力改變之主要因素,期望能做為政府擬定政策或企業擬訂未來策略規劃之參考。 研究結果發現,台灣IC設計產業中,不管是以2005年到2011年間七年之整體資料綜合比較,或是依年度資料分別探討,都可以發現外銷比例較高的廠商,其總效率值、被參考次數或達強勢效率之比例,皆較外銷比例較低之廠商的表現為佳。因此本研究推論,台灣上市上櫃IC設計產業中,外銷比例較高的廠商,其經營績效優於外銷比例較低的廠商。此外,從生產力變動分析中得知,2005年至2011年間影響台灣IC設計公司生產力衰退之主因為技術變革,表示為提升台灣IC設計之整體競爭力,應設法加強IC設計公司的技術創新能力。

Over the past two decades, IC design industry in Taiwan has experienced dramatic growth and become the second largest in the world, only behind the United States. The characteristics of IC design industry are fast-changing, asset-light and knowledge-intensive. However, depression of global economic, emergence of new technologies and trend of internationalization may cause uncertainty and impact. Besides, IC design market in Taiwan has been limited because of domestic shrinking demand. Therefore, Taiwanese IC design industry need to depend on export to foreign countries in order to survive. By clarifying the past and understanding nowadays, we should learn from experiences to improve the operating performance of IC design industry. This thesis is analysis of IC design industry’s operational performance during 7 years and the relationship between Taiwan IC design companies’ export ratios and operational performances. The data resource is based on Taiwanese IC design industry stock market from 2005 to 2011. We use the data envelopment analysis (DEA) as the research method .In this case, we can provide more useful information for investors to do better investments. In addition, we use Malmquist productive index (MI) to analyze the main reason of productivity change during 2005 to 2011, and the managers of governments and companies can utilize the analysis result when making strategic decisions. No matter we use 112 individual performance data or the data which are separated by years, both results show that higher export ratio trigger better operational performance. Moreover, form the result of Malmquist productive indices, we consider the most important factor to recession of Taiwan IC design industry to be technical change. That is , companies must enhance the ability of innovation in order to increase the competitiveness of Taiwan IC design industry.