標題: 誘因導向之直線型生產線之資源分配

關鍵字: 資訊不對稱;誘因;資源分配;asymmetric information;incentives;resource allocation

摘要: 資源分配在公司內部是極為困難的任務,因為公司內部各個部門的目標與公司整體目標不一致,而且部門擁有較多的資訊,因此部門與公司間存在資訊不對稱 (asymmetric information) 的關係。部門經理傾向隱瞞其私有訊息以獲得更多的資源,如此可用來提升該部門的績效。本研究發展出一模型用來分析一流線型生產線中之具有先後作業順序關係之兩個不同部門經理的決策行為,並提出一誘因導向的資源分配機制,可引導部門經理透露真實的訊息,如此一來可達到對公司整體目標最有利的資源分配。

Allocating resources to units within a company is critical and challenging. This is because not only the objectives of the units are not aligned with the company’s overall objective, but also the information among units and company are asymmetric. Unit managers tend to hide the real information so that they can receive more resources to benefit their performance. This study develops a model to analyze the decision-making behavior of two different managers of a sequential production line. An incentive-based resource allocation mechanism that is able to induce the unit managers to truthfully report their status is also proposed. As a result, optimal resource allocation can be made from the company’s view point.