標題: 數位說故事運用於國小五年級社會領域教學之行動研究-以iPad載具為例

關鍵字: 數位說故事;後設認知;心智圖法;資訊融入教學;Digital Story Telling;Meta-cognition;Mind-mapping;Information Technology Teaching

摘要:   本論文研製數位說故事(DST)資訊融入於社會領域,以後設認知理論為基礎,設計出數位成語故事的專題學習活動。國小五年級學生在學習社會教材後,應用所習得的知識,來創作屬於自己的數位說故事影片。   本研究採行動研究法,研究對象為臺南市某國小五年級學生,十三位學生,十八節課,七百二十分鐘來進行此一資訊融入教學。研究者同時擔任教學設計者與教學者。量化資料方面,透過回饋問卷所蒐集的資料,進行學生學習成效與態度的分析。質性分析方面,由學生訪談記錄、研究者教學日誌、教學攝影記錄、學生作品等資料來進行分析與探討。 依據研究目的與結果,研究者歸納出以下結論: 一、學生成效部分:  (一) DST應用於社會領域的專題活動,有助於提昇學生的學習動機與興趣。  (二) DST應用於社會領域的專題活動,有助於提升學生的資訊應用能力。  (三) DST應用於社會領域的專題活動,有助於發揮創造力。  (四) DST應用於社會領域的專題活動,有助於培養與發展問題解決能力。  (五) DST應用於社會領域的專題活動,有助於發展其合作互動的能力。 二、教師成長部分:  (一) 教師提昇了教學專業能力。  (二) 教師提昇資訊應用的能力。  (三) 透過實務來了解盲點與修正改善。 最後,歸納本研究結果,提出建議,作為教師教學以及未來研究之參考。

In this study, Digital Story Telling (DST) was applied in social studies for the 5th graders to work out their own DST projects. Based on meta-cognitive theory, the 5th-graders applied what they learned in social studies to make their own digital stories. The study was undertaken with action research. The participants of the study were thirteen 5th graders in an elementary school in Tainan City. It took 18 classes, 720 minutes in total to complete the teaching. The researcher was both the designer and the instructor in this study. The quantitative data collected in the manner of feedback questionnaires were analyzed for the learning effectiveness and attitude of the students. All the data about the interviews with the students, teaching journals, video records and students’ work were served for the qualitative analysis.According to the aim and outcome of the research, the researcher concluded as follows, 1.Learing effectiveness: (1)DST applied in the projects of social studies helped to motivate students’ learning and boost their interest. (2) DST applied in the projects of social studies helped to improve students’ IT ( Information Technology ) capability. (3) DST applied in the projects of social studies was helpful for students’ creativeness. (4) DST applied in the projects of social studies helped students to improve their problem-solving capability. (5) DST applied in the projects of social studies helped students to cooperate and interact with each other. 2. Teacher’s Growth (1) The teacher improved his teaching profession. (2) The teacher improved his IT application capability. (3) The teacher learned his weakness and improved himself from the practice. The conclusions of the research were served as suggestions for teaching as well as future research.