標題: 製造策略個案教學-以W公司為例

關鍵字: 製造策略;半導體製造;決策樹;風險決策;Manufacturing Strategies;Decision Tree;Risk-Management;Semiconductor Manufacturing

摘要: 在經濟不景氣與競爭激烈的環境中,企業需要運用有效的製造策略並考量風險下來提升競爭力,本個案研究係以W電子公司面臨之製造策略決策問題為驗證,探討決策者為能及時出貨以滿足客戶的產能交期要求,並爭取更多的訂單與擴大市佔率,必須突破生產瓶頸的限制與新製程可能遇的不確定風險,並在有限的資源下衡量各種方案的優劣,以提升單位時間產出並在期限內滿足客戶產能需求,藉此讓公司獲取最大利益。本個案描述W公司高階主管與工程師所面臨之產能決策與成本考量權衡問題,利用此論文引導讀者依循製造決策分析架構,並按公司實例解析步驟協助決策者進行分析與抵定相關決策;由於採用新製程的成功與否存在的諸多不確定的因素,本論文藉由風險下的決策問題探討決策者該如何應用當下的資訊進行決策風險評估,及如何積極面對不確定因素所衍生出的問題,然後調整決策方案並設計配套方案,了解市場動態與對手情報,方能在全球競爭激烈的紅海市場佔得一席之地。

Nowadays, company needs effective manufacturing strategies as well as risk-management in order to improve competitiveness under such hazard circumstances as economic recession and intense competitiveness. This research verifies decision-making for the manufacturing strategies issues W company faces and further discusses the policymaker has to break the limit of production bottleneck as well as the uncertainness the new processes faces in order to deliver on-time and satisfy the productivities period requests from customers so as to win over much more orders and market share. This case describes W company’s senior executives and engineers face the production capacity of decision-making trade-offs and cost consideration situations.With this thesis we guide the readers to follow manufacturing decision analysis framework, and according to the W company’s examples of analysis steps assist decision-makers to analyze and set against the relevant decision-making.As a result of many uncertain factors of the new process success, this thesis using the problem of decision under risk by policy-makers to discussed how to apply current information to make risk decisions assessment, and how to face the problem arising out of the uncertain factors.Then adjust the decision alternatives and supporting programs designed to understand the market dynamics and rival intelligence in order to fierce competition accounted for a place in the global Red Sea market.