標題: 意識之探—自動性繪畫與自我的對話

關鍵字: 潛意識;自由繪畫;自動性技法;自由書寫;subconsciousness;automatic writing;Self;automatism;automatic drawing

摘要: 我以「自由繪畫」為主要創作方法,滿足探索自我之主要目的。本論文紀錄創作歷程與心得,包含4個展覽作品――師生聯展《聽說下午6點最精采》、《揀碎片》、《一顆種子的提問》、畢業聯展《Entrance》,並以畢展作品作為現階段的小總結。透過4個展覽歷程,清楚呈現自由繪畫的發展與演變,包括初始的驚奇與中期的疲乏,乃至後期的熟稔與限制;除此之外,也包含了形式媒材與工作環境的轉換。我的創作方法「自由繪畫」,屬於自動性繪畫的技法。我將陳文玲發展的自由書寫基本規則――「不停筆、不思考、不修改」應用到圖像創作,成為自由繪畫。並在其中體會到神奇美好的經驗,認識了更深層的自己,進入難以到達的內在世界。幾次神秘的自由繪畫經驗,讓我深信自由繪畫能夠帶領我進入我無法輕易碰觸的自我潛意識。畫作總是呈現出意想不到的驚奇,有時候甚至栩栩如生地和我說故事。我視本論文為創作與自我的再理解,透過書寫,我更加明白自由繪畫的精髓與侷限。同時透過退一步的反思,讓我更加明白我在畫些什麼,或不畫些什麼,因而更加靠近深層的自我。畫作隨著時間的流動,產生了不同的意義;或者是我隨著經驗的累積,成就了不同的領悟。做自由繪畫時,我驚喜地發掘內在世界的新天地;而在撰寫論文時,我再次詮釋作品意義,並且再次認識了自己。

By “Automatic Painting”, I attempted to achieve the goal of connecting to Self. This thesis is a log of my creation processed for four exhibitions, “Things Happened at 6 PM”, “The Fragments”, “A Simple Thing of A Seed” and ”Entrance” , with “Entrance” as my graduation exhibition that summarizes the whole journey. The four exhibitions show the developmental path of my art creation, including the wonder at the beginning and the awareness of some limits in the end. In addition, this thesis introduces the media I used and the environment I worked. My method of making art is automatism. I modified the rules of automatic writing developed by Wen-Lin Chen to make them applicable to drawing. In so doing I had a wonderful experience as I entered my inner world and meet my soul there. Through automatic drawing, I obtained a better understanding about who I really am. The mystic automatic drawing experience made me keep on drawing and drawing. I was eager to know more about myself and the world, and I believe “automatic drawing” is an efficient way to achieve that goal I take this thesis as an interpretation of my works. In the writing process, I became more aware of the essence and limits of automatic drawing and learned more about what my paintings mean When making art, I discovered a fantastic world inside myself; when writing this thesis, I gained a clearer vision about my soul through reinterpreting the works I made.