標題: 一種創新的色鉛筆畫作風格轉換技術

關鍵字: 色鉛筆;colored pencil style drawing

摘要: 色鉛筆的用途相當廣泛且無限制,舉凡插畫、漫畫、海報、風景寫生等,隨處可見以色鉛筆為媒材的藝術作品。市面上大多數軟體所提供的色鉛筆濾鏡功能並不完善,而且轉換後的效果和實際色鉛筆畫家的作品比較,有很明顯的差異存在。本篇論文提出一個嶄新且快速的色鉛筆濾鏡技術,可以將輸入的彩色照片,自動地轉換成為具有色鉛筆風格的畫作輸出。整個演算流程的主要想法與概念,並不是去猜測或是模擬畫家可能的繪畫筆觸走向,而是藉由觀察色鉛筆畫家的實際作畫過程,逐一模擬每個步驟並即時繪出,過程中透過一連串巧妙的影像處理技術,最後呈現出似色鉛筆質感的畫作。由於本論文演算過程並不複雜,相較於過去其他相關的色鉛筆模擬而言,運算速度可說是十分快速。

Colored Pencils have broad applications. For example, iconographs, caricatures, posters, and sketches are the artworks drawn by colored pencils. However, most commercial image processing software does not provide perfect filter for colored pencil style drawing. In addition, there is always a big difference between the final results transformed by computers and the actual colored pencil drawing created by artists. This paper proposes a novel and fast filter for colored pencil style drawing. The filter can automatically transform input color photos into colored pencil style drawings. The main idea and concept of the algorithm is not to guess or to imitate possible stroke directions which artists may draw. It is to observe the actual artists’ whole drawing process and then to simulate each drawing step with real-time rendering. Through a series of clever image processes, the system finally presents excellent colored pencil style drawings. Because the proposed algorithm is not complicated, the rendering time is quite short compared to other past related studies.