標題: 繪圖筆觸控制因素之研究

關鍵字: 筆觸;非擬真顯像;繪圖;墨筆;炭筆;鉛筆;Stroke;NPR;drawing;pen-and-ink;charcoal;pencil;LIC;DDA

摘要: 本篇論文探討在“方向性模糊”筆觸處理架構下,三項控制因素對繪圖筆觸之影響;分別是筆觸長短變化,向量場產生方式之變化及雜訊圖型態之變化。 經過一系列系統化之實驗觀察,透過三種控制之參數設定組合,灰階影像可產生類似鉛筆素描、炭筆畫或墨筆之效果;彩色影像則可產生類似油畫、粉彩或是彩色鉛筆之效果。 據此,本篇論文亦實作一套模組化之處理程序,使用者只需輸入影像及一個指定繪圖呈現效果之參數,即可得到對應之繪圖結果。模組化的架構亦使新的筆觸處理構想能很簡捷地加以測試觀察與驗證。

In this thesis, how the visual sensation of drawing strokes may vary with three control factors under the framework of line integral convolution (LIC) processing is studied. The three control factors include: (1) variation in stroke length, (2) variation in the generation of vector field, and (3) variation in the generation of noise map. Through a series of experiments where systematic observations are made, it is observed that with proper combination of the three control factors, the sensation of pencil or charcoal sketching can be achieved for gray-level images and that of color-pencil/pastel sketching or oil-painting can be achieved for colored image. A modulized framework, where the three control mechanisms are embedded, has been realized, by which new conception of control over the drawing strokes can be easily implemented and tested. All the user has to do is to offer an input image and a parameter designating the kind of output sensation he wants.