標題: 漫畫風格髮型即時成像之研究

關鍵字: 計算機圖學;非擬真顯像;毛髮模擬;Computer Graphics;Non-photorealistic Rendering;Hair Simulation

摘要: 在漫畫與卡通動畫中,頭髮對於畫家來說,是個展現角色的個人特質、情感、以及特色風格的一項重要工具。本論文提出一個動漫畫風格髮絲動畫的即時成像技術。我們首先將動態髮絲上的質點做為系統的輸入。而後我們利用非擬真顯像領域中的stylized line-based rendering 的技術,套用於動態髮絲上來模擬動漫畫家的繪圖筆觸風格。我們所產生的筆觸效果包括影線、卡通著色法、強光羽狀筆觸、以及其他動漫畫特效。筆觸的模擬與產生,以及最後的成像皆於GPU上執行並完成,利用GPU的硬體優勢來有效提升執行效率。

In comics and cartoons animation, hair is a strong vehicle for artists to express the personality, emotion, and style of the character. In this thesis, we present a real-time rendering technique for the hair animation of comic and cartoon styles hair. We first take a set of dynamic particles to generate the animated hair strands. Then we use a stylized line-based rendering technique performing on the generated hair strands to generate the stylized hair strokes that imitate the comic drawings. The stroke effects we generate include silhouettes, cel-shading, highlights, and other comic effects. Strokes generation and rendering are performed on GPU and utilize the advance of graphics hardware to improve the performance.