標題: 即時頭髮模擬使用之有效率單線動力學

關鍵字: 動力學;頭髮模擬;Dynamics;Hair Simulation

摘要: 因為頭髮的高硬度, 使得模擬頭髮相當地困難, 容易造成數值上的不穩定而需要較小的時間步驟來進行數值模擬. 我們觀察到一個施在一條線一端的力會轉移到其他部份產生線的變形力矩, 我們把這個行為模組化成力的移動流程, 並且簡化了特別Cosserat原理來模擬不延展的線. 我們的實驗證明我們可以穩定地模擬頭髮的動力學, 並且使得頭髮的模擬及互動可以在即時完成

Simulating hair motion is difficult due to their high-stiffness property, which usually causes numerical stability problem and needs the numerical simulation be performed at a small time step. We observed that a force applied to one part of a strand will transport to other parts of the strand where the force can contribute the deformation of the strand. We model this force transport process and simplify the special Cosserat Theory to simulate inextensible hair strands. Our experiments show that the proposed approach can simulate hair dynamics robustly and efficiently such that hair simulation with user interaction can be executed in real time.