標題: 設計與建置基於微型課程的國中線上學習系統

關鍵字: 創新教學;微型課程;精熟學習;innovative instruction;microlecture;mastery learning

摘要: 本研究針對國民中學階段學生進行線上學習的成效探討。由於國情使然,時下國中學生每日在校時間約九小時,夜間與假日補習也是普遍的現象,學生擁有獨立學習的時間相當有限;其次,雖然多數學生之資訊技能絕大部份足夠獨自操作電腦瀏覽網頁,然而學生之學習成就,大略呈現雙峰現象,在學習成就與學習行為上均有明顯城鄉差距。況且,十二年國民教育政策實施在即,此時建置一套微型課程教材與線上學習的平台,除了有助提升學生學力,亦可節約實施補救教學方案之龐大人力與經費。 研究中吾人由一個網路化測驗平台出發,導入微型課程與精熟學習理論,實作並驗證編製微型課程教材的流程,進而發展學生自主學習所需之教材。過程中,我們選擇題庫建置較完整之數理科為初步實驗教學之科目,以楊梅國中一年級三個班級學生分別進行國中數學與生物兩科教材之線上學習做為創新教學之實驗,並蒐集相關測驗成績與回收問卷,經由統計分析比較不同性別與不同學習成就分組受試者之間的線上學習成效及其學習感受。本研究主要的結果與發現如下:(1)透過這項實驗印證微型課程的教材形式與其編製方法。(2)線上學習系統能提供學生一種簡明的自主學習模式,讓學生依自己的速率學習。(3)此一線上學習系統適合於國中階段學生,且不同性別與學習程度的學生多能獲得學習成效。 未來若將此一線上學習系統結合行動裝置可做為更充份利用課後時間的一種創教學模式。對於學習弱勢學生之補救教學也能提供另一種資源與工具,並做為學生自學與教師指導學生學習之用。

This study focuses on studying the effects of online learning on junior high school students. According to Taiwan’s current education system, in general, students in a junior high school spend about 9 hours for learning in schooltime every day. Also, it is very common for many of them to attend cram school during the evenings and weekends; hence, the remaining time for their independent studies are very limited. In addition, although most students possess computer literacy and are net-savvy, their academic performances tend to be polarized, as their performances and learning habits all indicatethe existence of an obvious gap between students of urban and rural school districts. Furthermore, with the new policy of “twelve-grade education system” to be put into effect, the development of an online Microlecture-based learning platform can not only enhance students’ learning abilities, but also help avert further expenses on remedial teaching programs. In this thesis, we first extended our pre-existing online testing platform by incorporating microlecture courses and adopting the Mastery learning strategy. Next, we developed and verified procedures of compiling microlecture teaching materials in order to produce course materials that allow students to study independently. In this study, we choose the disciplines of mathematics and sciences, both of which have established question banks, as the preliminary experimental teaching subjects. Moreover, three classes in the first year of Yang-Mei Junior High school of Taoyung County participated in an experiment of the innovative instruction project, consisting of online learning in the disciplines of Mathematics and Biology. Finally, by collecting the data of related test scores and questionnaires, we further conduct the statistical analysis to study the results of online learning and experiences gained from students of opposite genders and students with varying groups of learning prowess. Our major findings in the study include the following: (1) through this study, we had developed and verified an effective procedure of compiling Microlecture teaching materials; (2) an online learning platform, like the one developed in the study, could provide students with simple ways to study independently at their own paces; (3) the mentioned microlecture-based system is suitable for most junior high school students.Students of different backgrounds can usually benefit and attain some levels of achievement. In the future, it is expected that if we could further enhance this online learning system by incorporating mobile devices (e.g. smart phones, tablet PCs), we could develop an innovation instruction model for students to easily conduct self-learning during after-school hours. Moreover, in schooltime, it can be utilized for helping both the students in independent study and the teachers in tutoring. Also, it could provide underprivileged students with more tools and resources during remedial education.