標題: 開發一個電腦輔助學術論文閱讀寫作系統

關鍵字: 註記;學術閱讀;合作學習;Annotation;Academic Reading;Cooperative Learning

摘要: 對一般研究生而言,除了專業方面的研究,學術論文的閱讀以及寫作能力是相當重要的。在撰寫文獻時,我們通常會先進行相關的文獻探討,而傳統的閱讀方式是藉由畫重點以及寫筆記來輔助,當這些資料經由吸收整理後,再藉由此來幫助寫作。伴隨著科技的發展,這些過程也逐漸從紙本到電腦。 目前已有各式成熟的閱讀和註記的輔助工具用以輔助閱讀文章。然而有些系統得額外安裝附加套件或軟體,有些並沒有專門用於學術文獻閱讀的註記工具,有些沒有提供良好的平台以整合閱讀資訊和註記資訊。因此,本研究擬開發一個學術論文讀寫輔助系統,提供專用於學術文獻的註記工具,文獻的上傳管理平台,同儕討論分享平台和資訊整合平台以輔助論文閱讀寫作。本研究設計了實驗來探討系統對於學術論文的閱讀寫作之影響及系統的實用性,結果發現使用者能有效地利用工具進行需要的文獻註記,且在寫作時可以很方便地參考和搜尋需要的閱讀資訊。

In addition to the professional aspects of the research, academic reading and writing skills is very important for the graduate students. Graduate students usually survey some related works before writing. When people read an article, they are simply assisted by underlining the sentences and writing notes to read and absorb the information. With the development of technology, reading is gradually from papers to computers. There are many mature computer-assisted tools to assist reading. However, some systems need to install additional tools, some don’t have professional features to aid academic reading and writing, and some don’t have an integrated platform to conveniently arrange the annotated information. Therefore, this study proposes a computer-assisted academic reading and writing systems. The system provides several functions such as article annotation, literature management, peer discussion, and information aggregation, for supporting reading and writing. This study designs an experiment to investigate the impact on academic reading and writing, system usability, and users’ opinions toward the system. The results indicate that users can efficiently use the tool to make needed annotation, and they can easily consult and search the needed information in writing.