標題: 運用財務績效分析觸控IC產業競爭優勢

關鍵字: 觸控IC;資源構型;競爭優勢;杜邦恆等式;Touch controller IC;Resource Configuration;Competitive Advantage;The Du Pont Formula

摘要: 本研究利用財務指標來探討觸控IC產業的競爭優勢,研究對象為目前全球持續出貨的觸控IC廠商,透過杜邦恆等式所演繹出的十個財務指標先以因素分析法進行企業分群,擷取其資源構型,再進一步分析其背後的管理意涵、資源運用能力、策略方向及競爭優勢。 本研究結果將樣本分為三個策略族群: (1)智財行銷管理,(2)供應鏈運籌管理,(3)資訊整合與物流管理。深入了解廠商的管理能力之後,再加以思考未來觸控趨勢,歸納出具有競爭優勢的觸控IC廠商要有以下特性或能力: (1)投入研發、佈局專利,打造隱形的競爭力。(2)為現有客戶提供加值產品及服務,於擴張產品線與市場的同時,也強化對上游供應商的談判能力。(3) 上下游策略結盟,達成雙贏局面。(4) 利用資訊平台的整合及協同以即時反應上下游的供需狀況與生產步調,使物流管理達最佳效率化。

This study mainly discusses the competitive advantages of touch controller IC industry. The touch IC firms with sustainable market share all over the world are the study objectives. We try to construct the different resource configuration with financial ratios which deduced by Du Pont Formula. Different resource configurations reveal the operation performance, resource management capability, strategy and competitive advantage. The result comes out 3 competitive configurations: (1) Marketing strategy by consisting of Intellectual property; (2) Cultivation in supply chain relationship; (3) Integrated information platform in logistic. In consideration of the tendency of entire touch related device industry and exploring the study objectives with superior performance in those 3 groups, we conclude that the following prevailing capabilities are the competitive advantage: (1) Developing invisible competitiveness by R&D investment and Intellectual property; (2) Strengthening bargain power toward supplier by extending value-added products and service to existing customer; (3) Leading to win-win prospect by strategic alignment with suppliers and customers; (4) Efficient in logistic arrangement and production planning of entire supply chain by Integrated information platform.