標題: 商品屬性對消費者消費形式之影響-搭售形式的調節效果

關鍵字: 商品屬性;消費形式;搭售形式;時間解釋理論;Product Attribute;Expenditure type;Bundling Framing;Temporal Construal Theory

摘要: 過去研究中認為搭售的形式容易使消費者產生知覺折扣,然而,並非每種商品所產生知覺折扣的效果都相同。本研究將商品分為功能性與享樂性兩種屬性,針對在商品搭售與非搭售的形式下對消費形式所產生的差異。在研究一中,分做願付價格與願付時間兩種消費形式做討論,透過2 (享樂性 vs. 功能性) × 2 (搭售 vs. 非搭售)的實驗設計,分析搭售與非搭售形式對不同商品屬性下消費形式之影響。結果顯示,在非搭售情境下,相較於功能性商品,消費者傾向對享樂性商品付出較低的價格及較多的時間;而在搭售情境下,相較於功能性商品,消費者傾向對享樂性商品付出較低的價格及較少的時間。此外,消費者在決定願付價格與願付時間也會受到距離決策時間點的遠近而產生改變,在不同時間點的決策考量會進而影響到消費者對不同商品屬性的消費形式。於本研究二中,針對搭售形式下之願付價格與願付時間,透過2 (享樂性 vs. 功能性) × 2 (距離時間遠 vs. 距離時間近)的實驗設計,分析時間點的遠近對不同商品屬性下消費形式之影響。結果顯示,在距離決策時間點較遠下,相較於功能性商品,消費者傾向對享樂性商品付出較高的價格及較多的時間;而距離決策時間點較近下,相較於功能性商品,消費者傾向對享樂性商品付出較低的價格但較多的時間。最後,本研究依據上述結果提出其管理意涵以及對後續研究之建議。

Previous researches showed that bundling framing can make consumers to receive perception discount easily. However, every product presents different effect levels of perception discount. In this research, we divided products into Utilitarian and Hedonic attributes, trying to figure out whether bundling framing has different levels of perception discount effects on expenditure types. In study1, we discussed two expenditure types: Willingness to Pay in Money and in Time, analyzing by using a 2(Utilitarian, Hedonic) x 2(Bundling, Unbundling) scenarios. The results of unbundling scenarios showed that, comparing with Utilitarian goods, consumers tend to pay lower price but more time for purchasing hedonic goods. On the other hand, in bundling scenarios, comparing with Utilitarian goods, consumers tend to pay lower price and less time for purchasing hedonic goods. Except of bundling framing, the timing of purchasing decisions making will also affect the consumers’ willingness to pay in money and in time. According to the decision consideration of different temporal distance, consumers’ expenditure types will be influenced by the product attributes. In study2, discussed two expenditure types: Willingness to Pay in money and in time, analyzing by using a 2(Utilitarian, Hedonic) x 2 (Distant Future, Near Future) experimental design. The results of the distant future scenarios showed that, comparing with utilitarian bundling, consumers tend to pay higher price and more time for hedonic bundling. On the other hand, in near future scenarios, comparing with utilitarian bundling, consumers tend to pay lower price but more time to hedonic bundling. Based on the study results, we discussed some managerial implication and suggestions for further research.