標題: 上下游產業部門在集中與聚集影響之實證研究 — 以台灣高科技產業為例

關鍵字: 高科技產業;上下游;產業群聚;hi-tech industry;headstream;retail;industrial clustering

摘要: 產業群聚(industrial cluster)乃是對於中小企業空間聚集現象的解讀中,最被廣泛討論的概念之一,科學園區的設立亦為台灣大型基礎建設之公共投資,且成為政府投資基礎建設的主要策略。台灣西部走廊逐漸形成一種產業聚集現象,相較之下,國內較少用上下游關係作為研究基礎,去研究整體高科技產業的群聚現象,來作為政府制定產業政策的依歸。 本研究目的,在於以產業關聯分析與投入產出分析,搭配地理聚集指標,展現台灣地區高科技產業的整體地理聚集情況,以及辨識產業上下游產業所構成的價值鏈,並探討其對於群聚程度的關係和影響。研究發現整理如下: 1. 半導體製造業在高科技產業中,扮演驅動產業的角色。 2. 積體電路產業位居高科技產業價值鏈的上游產業,電腦週邊產業、通訊產業、精密機械產業位居高科技產業價值鏈的中下游產業。 3. 不同類別產業的地理集中程度不同。上下游產業關聯強弱與該產業地理集中程度,兩者間無顯著關係;上下游產業的關聯性與產業之間的地理群聚程度,彼此間則存在普遍關係。

Gathering the explanation of the phenomenon to small and medium-sized enterprises on the space, industrial cluster is one of the concepts discussed most extensively. The establishment of the science park is the public investments of large-scale capital construction of Taiwan, and become the main tactics that the government is investing in capital construction. Less people in Taiwan focus on the foundation of the industry chain to study the clustering phenomenon of the whole Hi-Tech industry, and to be the basis of the industrial policy in government. The purpose of this research is to represent the whole gathering status in geography of Hi-Tech industry of Taiwan, according to industry's related analysis, input and output analysis, and index gathered with geography. We also discuss the relations and influence between it and the degree of clustering. The results are put as follows: 1. In the Hi-Tech industry, the manufacturing industry of the semiconductor plays the driver role. 2. In the value chain of the Hi-Tech industry, the industry of the integrated circuit occupies the headstream position, and computer peripheral industry, communication industry , precision optical machinery industry occupy the retail position. 3. The geographical concentration degree of different classes of industries is different. In one industry chain, it is not related between the related degree and the industry concentration degree, but there are general relations to the other industries.