標題: 垂直配向液晶顯示器閃爍現象最小化與驅動參數最佳化之研究

關鍵字: 影像殘留;閃爍;Image Sticking;Flicker

摘要: 影像殘留(Image Sticking)是影響液晶平面顯示器可靠度品質的關鍵因素之一。影像殘留的生成原因眾多且交互作用關係複雜故分析不易。但我們可藉由閃爍(Flicker)訊號最小化以調整適當的驅動參數電壓,減少面板累積的殘存電荷進而改善影像殘留的問題。 目前平面顯示器業界的現行測量系統無法測得面板極高和極低灰階(Gray Level)下的閃爍訊號,因此無法對驅動電壓做最佳化使得低灰階電壓長期驅動於不正確的位置,增加面板殘存電荷的累積。有鑑於此,本研究嘗試開發一套對所有灰階都能穩定測量閃爍訊號的系統。 我們比較業界現行的閃爍量測系統和自製閃爍量測系統的量測灰階範圍,證實自製閃爍量測系統的量測灰階範圍較廣,甚至可涵蓋所有範圍。最後我們經由影像殘留確認現行面板與自製閃爍量測系統各自設定的電壓參數的結果差異。

Image sticking is one of the important factors to influence the quality and reliability of liquid crystal displays (LCDs). The mechanism of producing image sticking is very complicate, and it is not easy to analyze and overcome. However, the image sticking of LCDs can be improved by adjusting the driving to reach a minimized flicker signal, which can reduce the ions accumulation on the surfaces. The flicker measurement system adopted by current LCDs industry have limits for measuring the flicker signals of LCDs operated at the high and low gray levels. Therefore, the driving of LCDs cannot be optimized at the low gray levels, and it causes the ions accumulation on the surfaces. In this work, a flicker measurement system suitable for all grey levels was proposed and developed. The performance of our developed system was compared to the commercial system. The results showed that our system had superior detection sensitivity of flicker for all grey levels. Finally, we compared the driving setting, determined by the minimization of flicker signal, and the corresponding imaging sticking.