標題: 全球IC設計產業營運策略族群之網通晶片廠競爭優勢分析

關鍵字: 全球半導體IC設計產業;營運策略族群;因素分析;集群分析;競爭優勢;global IC design industry;network chip vendor;Operation Strategy;factor analysis;cluster analysis;competitive advantage

摘要: 本研究資料取自 S&P Compustat 資料庫中全球及北美所屬代碼 SIC code: 3674 (Semiconductors and Related Devices) 的分類資料。篩選出IC設計企業並將資料不全之樣本數刪除後,共168家半導體IC設計公司為做分析樣本,藉由拆解杜邦杜邦恆等式觀察全球半導體IC設計相關企業之財務比率指標期針對全球半導體IC設計產業進行分析: 利用因素分析萃取出4個主要構面,再以集群分析得到4種不同的生態集群,並以ROIC(企業資本投入報酬率)為績效指標,把企業的競爭構型透過財務指標歸類出來, 比較不同策略族群間的運營績是否具有顯著影響關係, 進而從中探討主要IC設計網通晶片廠所處之策略族群為何,其得以維持競爭優勢的能力又是什麼。期能作為經營管理者對公司經營策略擬定與決策分析之參考。

In this article, data is from S & P Compustat global and North American database, SIC code: 3674 (Semiconductors and Related Devices). After screened IC design enterprises and removed the enterprises which have imcompleted financial date; 168 IC design companies left and those are the analyzed sample of this article To observe global IC design companies’ financial ratios for industry analysis, this article refer Tang, Y.C and Liou, F.M (2010) to decompose DuPont formula and construct the difference competitive advantages among the competing groups in global IC design industry (duration:2007~2011): via factor analysis, the financial ratios are extracted to four main constructs ; and base on four constructs (factors), two-step cluster analysis is conducted to classify 168 enterprises into four strategic groups; furthermore regards ROIC (return on corporate capital investment) as the performance indicators to compare different strategies and configurations of the four strategic groups. Trying to figure out: the performance indicators of different strategic groups has significant difference or not; which strategic groups does the major chip vendors belong to; what’s their competitive advantage, and what kind of enterprise have ability to maintain their competitive advantage? The result could be reference for managers in developing company strategies and alternative analysis.