標題: 一種用於提升三維積體電路良率的矽穿孔及微凸塊之共同佈局方法

關鍵字: 矽穿孔;TSV

摘要: 在三維積體電路上,可製造性在所有設計考量上扮演越來越重要的角色。在此篇論文中,為了處理微凸塊在製造時所產生的缺陷,我們提出了一種用於提升三維積體電路良率的矽穿孔及微凸塊之共同佈局方法以及一個嶄新的三維積體電路設計流程。我們首先產生一個矽穿孔島模組資料庫。為最小化所有矽穿孔在晶片上所佔之總面積,我們使用一個以動態規劃為基礎的演算法從矽穿孔島模組資料庫中挑出一組矽穿孔島的組合。實驗結果顯示,在100%雙微凸塊成功率之設計規格下,比起直覺式的微凸塊佈局,我們使用較少的矽穿孔面積。總體來說,此方法不僅提升三維積體電路良率,也有效用地使用整塊晶片。

In 3D IC, manufacturability is dominating the importance among all design factors. In order to cope with micro-bump failure during manufacturing, in this research, we propose a TSV and micro-bump co-planning methodology and a new 3D IC design flow. We first generate TSV island modules as our TSV “cell” library. Next, we use a dynamic programming based algorithm to determine the combinations of TSV island modules for TSV area minimization. Results show that with 100% micro-bump doubling rate, we utilize less area compared with intuitively adding micro-bumps. In all, our approach not only improves the yield of 3D IC, it also effectively utilizes die area.