標題: 刑法妨害電腦使用罪章之檢討

關鍵字: 妨害電腦使用罪;電腦犯罪;網路犯罪;資訊;電磁紀錄;網路犯罪公約;Computer crime;Cybercrime;information;Electromagnetic recording;Convention on Cybercrime

摘要: 電腦與網路,可說是近代科技發展中影響人類社會最深遠的產物。然而,隨著人類社會廣泛運用電腦與網路,新型態的犯罪亦隨之迎運而生,而需要以資訊刑事法規加以規範。我國在西元2003年所修訂的刑法第36章「妨害電腦使用罪章」,即屬資訊刑事法規的里程碑。惟此一法規在修法時,就已獲得學界褒貶不一的評價;經過近十年的實務運作,也發現許多應該修正的地方。因此,本文將以文獻回顧為經,判決實證研究為緯,從我國妨害電腦使用罪章之規範對象與範圍談起,接著討論保護法益的爭議,並檢討各罪構成要件的修正方向,最後說明整合性立法之必要性與迫切性,期許我國能建立更完善的資訊刑法架構,建立高安全性之資訊使用與發展環境。

Computer and internet are the most important inventions in contemporary society. Crimes against the safety of internet or using computers therefore become a big issue in the digital era. In Taiwan, the most important law regarding computer crimes is in the Penal Code, Chapter 36 -the Offenses Against the Computer Security The whole chapter is enacted in 2003. Although compared with the Penal Code which was original enacted in 1928, Chapter 36 is very young, it has been 10 years since the Chapter was enacted. It is believed that the law makers in Taiwan made a lot of efforts when enacted the offenses of Chapter 36; however, over these years, discussions and critics to the law and its application have never been stopped. In the article, the main research method would be literature reviewing and empirical studying of the judgment searched by the author. The author will then give a brief introduction to Chapter 36 and its legal background. Second, the authors analyze the controversy and legal arguments to the elements of these offenses. Third, the authors will see how the courts interpret the law by case studies. Finally, the authors will provide a proposal to revise and reconstruct the law to protect internet and computer safety.