標題: 太陽能電池廠導入溫室氣體盤查系統研究

關鍵字: ISO/CNS 14064-1;PAS 2050;溫室氣體盤查;碳足跡;ISO/CNS 14064-1;PAS 2050;Greenhouse Gas Inventory;Carbon Footprint

摘要: 全球暖化造成氣候變遷致使各地產生極端天氣現象,造成不少損失,也危及自然環境及人類安居,使各國政府及各界關注溫室氣體的減量,聯合國也因此推動氣候變化綱要公約與京都議定書之簽訂。台灣雖非簽約國一員,但溫室氣體管制及減量的要求是必然的趨勢,產業應面對以降低衝擊,而掌握產業溫室氣體排放量方能執行溫室氣體減量。 本研究依ISO/CNS 14064-1標準進行溫室氣體盤查與查證,探討太陽能產業中太陽能電池廠溫室氣體排放源及排放量;本研究另依英國標準組織、英國環境、食品與鄉村事務部與碳信託基金會所共同研擬之PAS 2050 標準,針對太陽能電池產品之碳排放量進行盤查與查證。藉此掌握太陽能電池廠溫室氣體排放量,並可進一步研擬溫室氣體減量的策略。

Climate change due to global warming causes extreme weather phenomena worldwide. This not only causes a lot of losses, but also threatens the natural environment and human beings. The worldwide governments pay great attention to the greenhouse gas reduction, and therefore the United Nations promoted the Framework Convention on Climate Change and signed the Kyoto Protocol. Although Taiwan is not one of signatory countries, it is an inevitable trend to control and reduce the greenhouse gas. Industry should face it in order to reduce the impact. Understanding the emission of the greenhouse gas is the way to execute greenhouse gas reduction. This study, based on ISO /CNS 14064-1 standards for greenhouse gas inventory and verification, investigates emission source and emission amount of the solar cell factory in solar industry. In addition, the study, based on the PAS 2050 standard jointly developing by British Standards Institution, the UK Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, and the Carbon Trust Foundation, conducts inventory and inspection for carbon footprint of the solar cell products. This might help to master solar cell factory greenhouse gas emissions, and further develop greenhouse gas reduction strategies.