標題: 應用於極紫外光微影多層膜反射鏡之設計、研製與特性量測

關鍵字: 極紫外光微影;多層膜;磁控濺鍍系統;反射儀;EUV lithography;multilayer;magnetic sputter system;reflectometer

摘要: 本論文研究在於設計、製作與量測應用於極紫外光微影(EUV)之多層膜 反射鏡。本研究提出兩種新結構及模擬其特性,並製作傳統鉬矽多層膜反射 鏡與量測極紫外光 (13.5 nm)波段之反射率。此兩種新結構為介面擴散的 Ru/Mo/B4C/Si 結構以及Mo/Si-Ru/Si 雙重結構並加上附蓋層 (capping layer)。 藉由自行撰寫的程式以及商用軟體Essential Macleod 來進行特性分析,兩種 新結構反射率皆可達到75 %。研究中之製作,利用國研院儀器科技中心的磁 控濺鍍系統製作傳統鉬矽多層膜反射鏡,利用國家同步輻射研究中心的極紫 外光反射儀量測其反射率,其中40 膜堆的鉬矽多層膜反射鏡可以達到 42.2 % 反射率。另外,運用原子力顯微鏡(AFM)、穿透式電子顯微鏡(TEM)以及X 光光電子能譜術(XPS)進行樣品的結構觀察與分析。

In this study, we designed and simulated characteristics of EUV multilayer mirrors by our developed program at National Chiao Tung University (NCTU) and commercial Essential Macleod software. In addition, we fabricated Mo/Si multilayer mirrors at Instrument Technology Research Center (ITRC) by the magnetic sputter system, and measured their reflectances at National Synchrotron Radiation Research Center (NSRRC) by the ultrahigh-vacuum EUV reflectometer and the mega EUV reflectometer. Ru/Mo/B4C/Si multilayer with Ru capping layer and Mo/Si-Ru/Si double layer were proposed, and the reflectances of the designed structures could achieve 75% with 54 stacks. Mo/Si multilayer mirrors with 10, 20, 30, and 40 stacks were fabricated. EUV reflectance measurements at NSRRC by the ultrahigh-vacuum EUV reflectometer and the mega EUV reflectometer were conducted, respectively. The highest reflectance of our samples is 42.2 % with 40 stacks at 13.4 nm measured by the mega EUV reflectometer. Finally, we applied AFM, TEM, and XPS for structure observation and analysis.