標題: H.264/AVC-SVC分層視訊串流動態提取技術

關鍵字: 隨選視訊;可調式視訊編碼;分層視訊串流提取;Video On Demand;H.264/AVC Scalable Video Coding;Layered Extraction for Video Streaming

摘要: 目前 JVT 正在制訂包括於 AVC (或稱 H.264) 裡之可調式視訊編碼。其精神是在以 AVC 為基底來進行可調式視訊編碼,使視訊串流不僅具有 AVC 的高壓縮品質,且具備時間、空間、噪訊比等可調性,使系統不需經過重新轉碼即可因應不同使用者的軟/硬體及網路環境條件。 本論文首先介紹,在可調式視訊串流服務模組裡,為達成目標傳輸速率進行可調式視訊編碼 (H.264/AVC Scalable Video Coding) 視訊串流分析,以建構所需刪節或取用各可調性分層的提取技術。在介紹此可調式視訊提取技術演算法的同時,一併說明其程式模組及使用方法。

Currently, JVT is working on scalable video coding (SVC) standardization as part of AVC (also known as H.264). The idea of AVC SVC is based on MPEG-4 AVC to incorporate temporal, spatial, and SNR scalability so that not only it has high compression efficiency but also the encoded stream can be adapted to heterogeneous user/network environments without transcoding. The objective of this report is to introduce dynamic layer extraction techniques as a module in our layer streaming of scalable video to conform a time-dependent target bitrate