標題: 「Masamu」:當代Bunun的婚姻困境 ─以東台灣palalavi氏族為例

關鍵字: 布農族;婚姻禁忌;氏族;Bunun;masamu;Same Clan Mrriage

摘要: 本本文以「Bunun的婚姻禁忌(samu)」為主軸,探究其對當代Bunun社會的影響。Bunun最重要的婚姻禁忌為「不得與同姓氏族成員」通婚,包括父母親的氏族與友親(kaviaz)氏族,只要與同氏族通婚者視為觸犯禁忌,稱之為「masamu」。爬梳Bunun過去歷史可以理解傳統Bunun的氏族聯姻為的是讓雙方氏族締結姻親關係,連結兩氏族的力量使其更加強壯,具有「氏族/政治聯盟」之意涵,因此,「同氏族通婚」是不被允許的。然則,「同氏族通婚」的例子卻反應出當代Bunun文化的變遷與困頓,更具體的呈現「傳統」與「現代」的混雜局勢,且現今的族人對此婚姻禁忌已不復以往有著絕對的服從,而此禁忌也喪失對族人的規束力,所以,本文除了釐清當代Bunun發生同姓通婚的因素外,也探究當代族人對此婚姻禁忌所面臨的困境與適應。 如何不讓台灣原住民族文化在主流文化的潮流中被淹沒,一直是台灣原住民族努力且著力的課題,而「同姓通婚」明顯反應出當代台灣原住民族傳統文化的變遷與困頓,但是,過去的「傳統」是否全適用於現今的「文化」,仍是目前台灣原住民族需三思之處,也是本文欲探討的重要面向。

This paper is mainly about the marriage taboo in Bunun (samu), and explores the impact of the modern marriage in Bunun. The most important marriage taboo in Bunun is same clan marriage, which includes parents' clans and kaviaz clans. That is to say, someone in Bunun violates the taboo when he or she marries to the one who is in the same clan. This situation is called “ masamu”. In the history of traditional Bunun, intermarriage is a way to connect two different clans and makes both of them be stronger and more powerful than before, which is the implication of the association. In order to retain the authority, marriages within the same clan are not permitted under the taboo. However, the case of same clan marriage reflects the vicissitude and obstruction of contemporary Bunun culture, and it specifically shows the dilemma between tradition and modernity. Nowadays, this marriage taboo isn't followed and has no binding force as seriously as that was before. Therefore, this study not only clarifies the factors of same clan marriage in contemporary Bunun but explores the dilemma of this marriage taboo modern Bunun clansmen face. One of the most significant issues is how to conserve the culture of the indigenous peoples of Taiwan in the mainstream culture, and same clan marriage is the plight to represent the dilemma of tradition and modernity. The indigenous peoples of Taiwan need to consider whether the tradition in the past adapts for the culture in the present or not. This paper focuses on the orientation of culture change.