標題: 高能源效率之光線追蹤運算單元設計與實作

關鍵字: 光線追蹤演算法;高能源效率;Ray Tracing;Energy-Efficient

摘要: 在本論文中,針對Sphere圖形,我們提出了一個高能源效率之光線追蹤運算單元,為了達到高能源效率的目標,我們採用了以下幾項技術1.支援兩種圖形單元運算且達到硬體面積共用的交插測試單元,2. 射線產生單元減少大量的外部記憶體存取與功率消耗,3. 射線暫存整合單元避免等待外部記憶體資料時的系統暫停。透過此三種技術達成高能源效率的目標。本論文提出的光線追蹤單元採用TSMC 90奈米製程,可運作於100 MHz,最高速可達到 4.54 FPS,合成的平均功率消耗為13.9mW,其能源效率為156.78(ray/uJ)

In this thesis, an energy-efficient ray tracing unit for sphere primitive is proposed. To reach energy-efficiency, we implement the following techniques. 1) Dual mode intersection unit supports triangle intersection and sphere intersection with hardware sharing; 2) Ray generator unit reduces a large amount external memory access and power; 3) Ray accumulator prevents stall caused by waiting for primitive data. From the synthesis implementation result in TSMC 90nm process technology, the energy-efficiency is 156.78 (ray/uJ), where the peak performance of frame rate is 4.54 and the resulting power is 13.9mW at 100MHz