標題: 分析影響公司社會企業責任與公司財務表現之間關係的黑盒子

關鍵字: 公司社會企業責任;創新資本;公司財務表現;員工所有權;CSR;Innovation capital;CFP;Employee ownership

摘要: 本研究目的旨在探討在公司社會企業責任(CSR)與公司財務表現(CFP)上是否有任何其他調節或中介作用影響的因素。首先,本研究先檢視在文獻上提及有可能是在CSR與CFP關係中所扮演中介角色的創新資本之中介效果。除此之外,檢視另外一個調節因子:公司員工所有權,在CSR, 創新資本,CFP關係中,是否扮演調節的作用。 本研究從KLD資料庫中收集CSR資料,從Compustat資料庫收集財報數據(如創新資本和財務表現) ,且從ERISA Form 5500收集員工所有權資料。本研究總共從244公司中收集了來自2006 年的CSR資料,來自2007年的創新資本資料,來自2006年的公司所有權資料及來自2010年公司財務表現資料。本研究使用AMOS 及SAS作為分析工具。 本研究結果顯示,企業社會責任(CSR)與公司財務表現(CFP)有顯著正相關的關係存在。且創新資本(innovation capital)與公司財務表現(CFP)亦有顯著正相關。然而,企業社會責任(CSR)與創新資本(innovation capital)無顯著關係。另外一方面,公司員工的持股比例在公司創新資本與公司財務表現中有調節的作用。

This purpose of this study is to examine if there exists any mediator between corporate social responsibly (CSR) and corporate financial performance (CFP). Specifically, this study focuses on a possible mediating role of innovation capital, one of mediators recommended in the literature between CSR and CFP. In addition to that, another moderator, employee ownership, is examined if it moderates among CSR, innovation capital, and CFP. This study employs data from KLD for CSR, Compustat for financial statement variables (e.g. innovation capital or financial performance), and ERISA Form 5500 for employee ownership. The resulting data include 244 companies with CSR from year 2006, innovation capital from year 2007, employee ownership from year 2006, and CFP from year 2010. For analysis, this study uses both AMOS and SAS. The result indicates that CSR significantly positively influences on CFP as innovation capital significantly positively influences on CFP. However, the influence of CSR on innovation capital is not significant. On the other hand, the employee ownership moderates between innovation capital and CFP.