標題: 企業社會責任與公司財務績效之關聯性研究-以台灣公司為例

關鍵字: 企業社會責任;公司財務績效;研究開發;資訊與通信科技產業;Corporate Social Performance (CSP);Corporate Financial Performance (CFP);Research and Development (R&D);Information and Communication Technology (ICT)

摘要: 本研究旨在探討企業社會責任與公司財務績效之間的關聯性,許多企業認為實行企業社會責任會提高公司成本,現代學者亦試著驗證企業社會責任與公司財務績效的關聯性,不論是正相關、負相關或無相關的結論都有學者提出。目前主要的相關性研究多以國外為主,本研究欲以台灣的產業環境為研究對象,並希望透過本研究驗證出長期的企業社會責任行為與財務績效的關聯性,台灣目前在這方面的研究幾乎都是探討短時間兩者間的相關性,如此一來容易使公司短視近利,故本研究擬透過收集多年的資料驗證企業社會責任與公司財務績效的關聯性。此外,本研究欲將上榜公司分類,觀察ICT產業與非ICT產業特性是否亦會影響CSP與CFP關聯性之結果。 參考2005年至2011年天下雜誌企業公民獎、遠見雜誌企業社會責任獎,平均各公司歷年上榜次數作為自變數;並收集各公司年報資料,擷取ROA、ROE、R&D等數據做為其他變數,擬以2005年至2011年各年平均後的數據檢測企業社會責任與公司財務績效之關聯性。 研究結果證實在台灣不論是否考慮控制變數-R&D、INDUSTRY,CSP對CFP皆為正相關。此結果與部分國外學者結論相同,認為企業高階經理人應該注意公司企業社會責任的實施情形,因為表現的好壞將影響公司財務績效。另外,產業別(ICT產業與非ICT產業)並不影響最後結果。

The purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship between corporate social performance (CSP) and corporate financial performance (CFP). Insofar, the debate over the relationship between CSP and CFP is still inconclusive. This research aims to contribute to the debate based on Taiwan samples. This research collects CSP and CFP data from major Taiwanese firms selected by rating agencies. The results were analyzed using regression analysis. The results indicate that there is a positive relationship between CFP and CSP based on the empirical findings. Furthermore, the results did not reveal any differences between industries. The results of this research have further strengthened the value of CSR from a financial performance perspective.