標題: 25Gbps等化器與時脈資料回復電路

關鍵字: 時脈資料回復電路;決策回授等化器;CDR;DFE

摘要: 本論文提出一個操作在25Gbps接收器,由連續時間線性等化器與內建2-tap決策回授等化器的時脈資料回復電路組成。操作在19Gbps到25Gbps的範圍中,混合式的半速率時脈資料回復電路能幫助消除符際干擾與資料抖動。並提出一個不需使用電感並提供取樣時脈相位的四相位弛張震盪器。此晶片使用台積電四十奈米互補式金氧半導體製程,全部接收器消耗84.5毫瓦,操作在1.2伏特電壓,晶片核心電路面積為0.09平方毫米。

This paper describes a 25-Gb/s receiver comprising of a continuous time linear equalizer followed by a 2 tap decision feedback equalizer embedded clock and data recovery circuit. The hybrid half-rate CDR facilitates ISI and jitter suppression over 19 Gbps-25Gbps operation. A quadrature relaxation oscillator provides the sampling phases without bulky inductors. Fabricated in a 40 nm CMOS technology, the whole receiver consumes 84.5 mW from 1.2 V supply with a core area of 0.09 mm2.