標題: 微電阻銲應用於微系統封裝之接合測試

關鍵字: 晶圓級封裝;電阻銲;瞬間液相接合;wafer level packaging;Integrated Resistance Welding;TLP Bonding

摘要: 本論文針對先前研究「微電阻焊與矽晶圓穿孔製程應用於微系統封裝技術」中的晶圓接合性質進行近一步的探討。研究方式主要在給定固定接合壓力(4MPa),固定輸入電壓下,觀察於大氣及真空兩種不同環境下接合性能的變化。觀察的重點包括:(1)接合過程中的阻值變化;(2)XRD檢測合金成分與含量;(3)SAT非破壞性檢測,檢驗接合缺陷;(4)SEM觀察接合處的缺陷;(5)SEM/XRD觀察接合處的擴散分佈。(5)拉伸試驗,測試結合強度。 本研究藉由不同的接合參數比較,發現接合過程中,接合介面的氧化物的生成量、合金產生造成的電阻值變化量、接合面積過小,等因素嚴重影響接合性質。因此,根據實驗結果,本研究規劃未來研究發展方向:(1)根據阻值變化改變輸入電壓,使擴散過程中有更理想的合金產生;(2)改變接合溫度與接合時間,讓結構中的Ni3Sn2產量增加,提高接合強度;(3)改變接合處的尺寸設計,提高達成的接合面積。

This thesis studies the bounding properties of a novel method proposed our research group previously. This new techniques use resistance welding to achieve TLP bounding between two wafers, thus enabling the wafer level packing and testing. Investigation of the bounding properties is proceeded by changing the following parameters including, applying voltage for the resistance welding, hermetic/ vacuum bounding, bounding time, etc. The bonding property is examined by the tests including resistance variation during bonding process, X-ray diffraction (XRD) for the material composition, SAT for the defect detection, SEM/ EDS for the defect observation and material composition, and bounding strength test. According to the experimental results, we found three key factors for the bounding properties of the resistance welding, which are the oxide compound in the interface, resistance variation due to alloy formation, resistance variation due to the change of bounding area. With these experimental results and analysis, we propose the following guideline for the future research: (1) time-variant voltage input which could melt more Tin and improve the diffusion ability; (2) controlling the bonding temperature and bonding time to increase the quality of Ni3Sn2.