標題: 藉由氮化鋁層間鈍化層之插入改善氮化矽氮化鋁鎵/氮化鎵金屬絕緣半導體高電子遷移率電晶體之漏電流及電流潰散效應

關鍵字: 氮化鎵;氮化鋁;高電子遷移率電晶體;金屬絕緣層半導體高電子遷移率電晶體;崩潰電壓;電流潰散效應;漏電流;氮化鋁鎵/氮化鎵;GaN;AlN;HEMT;MISHEMT;Breakdown voltage;Current Slump;Leakage Current;AlGaN/GaN

摘要: 氮化鋁鎵/氮化鎵高電子遷移率電晶體元件已經被研究並證明其高功率開關應用之能力。為了減少元件的漏電流,金屬-絕緣層-半導體的結構普遍被使用於氮化鎵功率元件。本研究採用2 nm的氮化鋁作為層間鈍化層,可觀察到藉由插入氮化鋁層間鈍化層減少氮化矽金屬絕緣層半導體高電子遷移率電晶體元件的漏電流與遲滯及電流潰散的現象。氮化矽/氮化鋁之金屬絕緣層半導體高電子遷移率電晶體製作於矽基板上並採用閘極-汲極距離15 um的設計,此元件展現出汲極偏壓在600 V時偏低的關閉狀態閘極漏電4.7╳10-5 mA/mm和汲極偏壓在600 V時偏低的關閉狀態汲極漏電1.3╳10-3 mA/mm以及偏高的崩潰電壓850V (在汲極漏電流10 uA/mm的條件下達成),其特定導通電阻為1.72 mΩ • cm2以及最佳評比效能值有420 MW • cm2,此實驗結果顯示氮化矽/氮化鋁之金屬絕緣層半導體高電子遷移率電晶體元件適用於高壓應用。

AlGaN/GaN HEMTs devices have been investigated and demonstrated for their capabilities on high power switching applicaitons. In order to reduce leakage current of device, metal-insulator-semiconductor(MIS) structure is generally used in GaN power devices. In this study, we use 2 nm AlN as interfacial passivaiton layer. It can be observed that Lower hysteresis, lower leakage current, and lower current collapse of Si3N4 MISHEMT are achieved by insertion of AlN interfacial passivaiton layer. Si3N4/AlN MISHEMT on silicon substrate with gate-drain distance of 15 μm exhibited a low off-state gate leakage current of 4.7╳10-5 mA/mm under 600 V drain voltage bias, a low off-state drain leakage current of 1.3╳10-3 mA/mm under 600 V drain voltage bias. In addition, it exhibited a high breakdown voltage of 850 V (achieved at a drain leakage current of 10 uA/mm), a specific on-resistance of 1.72 mΩ • cm2, a high figure-of-merit (FOM = BV2/Ron,sp) of 420 MW • cm2. Si3N4/AlN MISHEMT has been demonstrated to be suitable for high voltage application.