標題: 人體皮膚通道之通訊系統的設計與實現

關鍵字: 皮膚通道;頻域等化;頻域預等化;body-channel;FDE;Pre-FDE

摘要: 身處可攜帶式裝置蓬勃發展的時代,各式各樣的穿戴式電子產品之間的系統整合與連結已經成為一個相當重要的課題。為了在各種產品應用上得到更高更好的效能,可靠的資料傳輸在穿戴式電子產品之間是必不可少的。裝置上任何傳輸資料的方法,都必須考量資料傳輸率與功率消耗的問題。一般傳輸資料的方法都是基於射頻技術;由於該技術較高的功率消耗,這對於使用電池為電力來源的可攜帶式裝置而言並不適合。因此,需要其他更低功率消耗的傳輸方式應用在個人無線個人區域網路上。基於人體皮膚通道的量測結果,在本論文裡提出一套採用基頻帶調變的通訊系統,以達成低功率消耗與高資料傳輸率的目標。 本論文的結構如下所述:第一章介紹人體皮膚通道的特性與不同種類的傳輸方式。第二章提出三種通訊系統方案,比較它們的優缺點並且評估可靠度與可行性。第三章規劃通訊系統的需求與規格,提出設計上的考量點以及實現電路上的細節。最後,第四章為這本論文的研究做總結,並提出未來的改進方向。

In the era of portable devices, the system integration and connection of a variety of wearable electronic becomes a much studied field. In order to get high performance on system applications, reliable data transmission among wearable electronics is essential. Any method of data transmission among devices must take into account the issues of data rate and power consumption. Usually data transmission schemes base on radio frequency technology has high power consumption; thus they are not suitable for portable devices that use batteries as power source. Therefore, other low-power transmission methods are needed for applications involved wireless personal area networks. In this thesis, based on human-body-channel measurement results, a communication system that adopts baseband modulation is proposed to achieve the goals of low power consumption and high transmission data rate. This thesis is organized as follows. Chapter 1 introduces the characteristics of human body-channel and different modes of transmission. Chapter 2 proposes three schemes for the communication system; we compare their advantages and disadvantages and evaluate the reliability and feasibility. Chapter 3 lays out system requirements and specifications, and presents the design decisions and implementation details of the communication system. Last, in chapter 4, we summarize this thesis and propose future work directions.