P型單晶鍺奈米線傳輸受應變作用下能帶結構的影響

Band structure effect of p-type single crystal germanium nanowires transport with strain

本篇論文,我們考慮以遷移率較高的鍺作為P型奈米線的材料,我們使用了k•p四能帶模型計算量子傳輸在[100]和[110]兩種不同通道方向的奈米線能帶結構。我們施加單軸應變於奈米線通道方向去改變電洞的能帶結構。這能帶結構的計算幫助我們研究應變和溫度如何影響電洞的電導。我們解析與數值的分析對於奈米線電晶體的發展與應用。

In this thesis, we consider p-type nanowires that is fabricated by high-mobility germanium material. We explore the quantum transport along the [100] and [110] channel directions using k•p fourband model to calculate band structure. We apply uniaxial strain along the nanowires channel direction to change the hole band structure. The band structure caculation allows us to investigate how the hole conductance affected by the strain and temperature effects. We have analyzed our results both analytically and numerically that should be applicable for the development of the nanowire based field effect transistor.

奈米線; 量子傳輸; 能帶結構; nanowires