國際供應鏈內之無效益資訊流研究 台灣設備供應者 - 烏克蘭製造業者

A Study of Ineffective Information Flow in International Supply Chain: Case of Taiwanese Equipment Supplier – Ukrainian manufacturer

此論文的研究問題,乃是供應鏈(SC)中,局內人之間的不確定因素與風險如何影響資訊流的表現。此研究的宗旨在於展示及分析上述不確定因素與風險的方法,並改善及解決被研究公司在供應鏈整合下所產生的問題。此論文的研究重心,為分析供應鏈內所牽涉到之多個參與者互動下,所產生之一連串相關事件間的複雜組織過程。論文之研究計畫基於定性分析以及研究台灣設備供應者與烏克蘭製造業者之例子。分析的主要方式,乃是以資訊流來論述各個參與者間不同程度的權利義務。論文的研究方法基於文本評論與各公司經理的訪問內容,以及特定供應鏈所提供的內部資訊。來源基於多項關於供應鏈資訊流的文本評論、物流方面的策略資訊流、國際供應鏈之障礙以及製造業公司組織內的關係。研究也包含分析供應鏈內的資訊流與公司表現的關係。在研究內,有數個特定問題需要以實證研究的方式闡明。第一個問題,為此處所舉例之台灣與烏克蘭公司的內部組織所共通擁有的資訊流障礙特性是什麼?第二個問題,分析完上述供應鏈後,供應鏈特性經過障礙(也就是無效益資訊流)後的改善過程。研究論文會提供對供應鏈雙邊的建議。此研究也包含在同個供應鏈中公司與公司間概要的關係。基於研究的例子,研究將會提供對於為達到成功合作關係所可能遇到的主要障礙之可能的解決辦法。

Problem investigated in thesis is impact of uncertainties and risks which appear between internal players of supply chain (SC) in terms of information flow performance. Uppermost purpose of research paper is at modeling and analyzing methods of reducing above mentioned uncertainties and risks, finding possible solutions and suggestions for improvement of SC integration between studied companies. Major part of paper is focused on analyzing complex organizational processes which involve multiple participants and interacting sequences of events in SC. Thesis research design is based on qualitative analytic approach and uses case study on Taiwanese supplier and Ukrainian manufacturer. The main idea of analyzing design of this SC, is on investigating it in terms of information flow between each participant, their responsibilities and level of responsiveness. Method of the paper is analysis based on literature review, interviews company’s managers and provided internal materials from particular SC. Based on various sources of literature concerning SC information flow, strategic information flow in logistics, international SC barriers, types of inter-organizational relationships in manufacturing firms. Research also includes the analysis of how information flow in supply chain relates to companies performance. In procedure to clarify the problem in the research, there are specific questions to be answered and maintain in empirical study. The primary question is what are common traits of barriers in SC in inter-organizational environment between Ukrainian and Taiwanese companies from studied case? Secondary question is associated with process of SC characteristics improvement in passing through barriers, namely ineffective information flow, after analysis of above-mentioned SC. The thesis paper will contribute recommendations for both sides in some aspects of their supply chain. This research contains overview of inter-companies relationship within one supply chain. Based on the case analysis, major obstacles for successful partnership are distinguished and potential remedies are suggested.

資訊流; 國際供應鏈; 組織間關係; 資訊分享; 資訊品質; inter-organizational relationships