標題: RFID應用於機場出境行李作業系統架構與其績效評估之研究 -以桃園國際機場第二航廈為例

關鍵字: 無線射頻辨識(RFID);出境行李;UML系統分析;成本效益分析;Radio Frequency Identification(RFID);Departure Baggage;UML System Analysis;Cost-Benefit Analysis

摘要: 近年來無線射頻辨識(Radio Frequency Identification,RFID)技術應用日益廣泛,這是因為此技術所能應用的領域非常廣泛,如:交通運輸業、門禁管制、醫療系統、精品業、聯合票證系統等等。此外在物流中,各個品項的追蹤管理也成為全球發展趨勢。本研究旨在探討RFID技術在機場出境行李作業可應用之系統的導入。本研究將行李作業依其運送循環分為七大流程,透過分析行李管制作業區的現有流程,再找出行李櫃場管理現有流程之問題,同時研究RFID之各類科技屬性,依據行李管理及RFID之屬性,規劃出一系列行李管理導入RFID之新流程架構。本研究以攝影調查法進行桃機目前行李作業流程現況分析、UML系統分析與設計法的使用案例圖與活動圖針對作業區域流程進行繪製、並以多屬性決策分析法與成本效益分析法進行績效評估,包括參照別國辨識率而預計桃機改善成效為98%之辨識正確率,導入RFID後之進出行李分檢系統平均作業時間從原來4.5秒縮短為0.5秒,作業人力與人力工時之改善節省程度分別皆為70%。成本效益分析之成本上,每日多增加的成本約為104543元,效益上每日節省的成本為30萬,進而計算B(效益)與C(成本)的淨現值,B(淨現值)節省成本(即每年導入RFID帶來之總效益)相減後為54,416,698元/年,而C(淨現值)=建置RFID總成本(沉沒成本+變動成本)為36,882,083元/年,做益本比B/C ratio分析得值為1.475大於1,代表投資可以創造收益。本研究結果顯示導入RFID技術可提升通關作業效率與作業時間之節省及準確性,故導入之總效益(淨收益)相當顯著,故可提供航空客運站作為改善作業流程時之參考。

Over the past few years, the application of RFID (Radio Frequency Identification) is wider and deeper than before, because this technology can be applied to many fields such as traffic transportation, security management, medical systems, fine shops and united ticket systems. Besides, RFID has become a popular issue in logistics, and tracing each item also becomes a trend in the whole world. This research’s subject is to discuss how to apply RFID technology in the airport departure baggage operation system.The research divided the whole procedure into 7 procedures by transportation cycle. After analyzing the original procedures of baggage control yard, we try to find out the problem of them. According to the attributes of RFID and baggage management, we planed a serious of new procedure framework for baggage management yard. This research aimed to perform analysis of current status for Taoyuan International Airport’s current baggage operation procedures by Photographical Survey approach. To make procedures of the operation area by the use case diagram and activity diagram of UML System Analysis and Design approach and evaluate the operation performance by the Multiple Attribute Decision Making and Cost-Benefit Analysis approachs.Including referring other countries’ rate of recognition and estimating that becoming 98% correct rate of recognition. After applies the RFID, the average work time of baggage handling system process reduces from 4.5 seconds to 0.5 seconds,and the improvement of gate operation labor and labor-hour are also 70% respectively.The cost of cost-benefit analysis,the daily increasing cost is about NT$104543 and the benefit of cost-benefit analysis, the daily saving cost is NT$300000.Computing the Net Present Value of B(benefit) and C(cost),the total effectiveness of applying the RFID every year:B(Net Present Value) is NT$54,416,698,and the total cost(including sunk cost and variable cost)of building RFID every year:C(Net Present Value) is NT$36,882,083.Finally analyzing B/C ratio is 1.475,bigger than 1.It stands for that we can create revenue by investment.This research concluded that the proposed processes and introduced RFID technology may significantly improve the efficiency, shorten the processing time and accuracy.As a result, this research may function as an effective reference model for improving the operation processes in air baggage terminal.