標題: 敘事、展演和社群形構:「白沙屯媽祖婆網站」的研究

關鍵字: 想像社群;虛擬社群;敘事;展演;白沙屯;媽祖;imagined community;virtual community;narratives;performance;Baishatun;Matsu(Mazu)

摘要: 本文以白沙屯的一個團體「白沙屯媽祖婆網站」為主要研究對象,試圖透過2001年「撩過濁水溪」事件之後白沙屯的變化,來分析該團體的社群建構與轉化的過程。 白沙屯媽祖婆網站的社群形構分為兩個部份,一個是想像社群,另一個是實體憨工團。想像社群的部分展現出該團體透過網路、影片所造就與帶動的改變,並於其中特別呈現影片言說的展演,藉此展演連結白沙屯媽祖婆網站的理念與價值觀,另外還於該部份以虛擬/網路社群與實體憨工團的變換個案探討Manuel Castells提出的虛擬社群理論。實體憨工團的部份則展現出當中成員的行為和情感(愛與離開),藉此說明該團體的性質偏向當代新興宗教社群中的新世紀宗教群體,另外也藉這樣的性質呈現傳統儀式整合性的衰退,這兩個變化標示出當代宗教生活的特質。 本文最後發現2001年之後,白沙屯的傳統祭祀圈信仰已擴大為全國的信仰,以及白沙屯傳統宗教社群的力量正在消逝。由這兩者可見傳統地域性的消解,以及儀式象徵媒介的必要性正在降低,這說明網路和影片的新物質性基礎的傳播力量,以及其所提供的想像資源在宗教圈中已佔有一席之地。

This study takes a group, "Baishatun Matsu Website" , as the main subject, attempting analyzing the construction and transformation process of the community via examing the change of Baishatun after the "Walk across the Jhuoshuei River" event in 2001. The construction of "Baishatun Matsu Website" could be viewed as two parts, one being an imagined community and the other being a volunteer group. The section of imagined community presents the changes brought by the group via the Internet and videos, and in particular presents the video's oral performance among them. Via this oral performance connect "Baishatun Matsu Website"'s idea and values. Also this section discuss Manuel Castells’ virtual community with the example of the conversion between the virtual community and the volunteer group. The section of the volunteer group presents the behaviors and feelings (love and leave) of the group members. With the knowledge above, this study explain that the nature of the subject leans towards New Religion(New Age Traveller), with which the decline of traditional rituals could be seen, these change indicate the people's attitude of contemporary religion . At last this study discovered that the conventional ritual spheres of Baishatun has been expanded into a national religion. Meanwhile the power of Baishatun's traditional religious community is fading away. Judging from the two phenomena, one could see the destruction of traditional area and the downturn of the necessity of the media of ritual symbols. All in all, this subject could justify the disseminating ability of the Internet and videos along with the imagined resources they provide have played an important role of religious circle.