標題: 改善電容式觸控面板延遲時間之技術

關鍵字: 觸控面板;touch sensor

摘要: 本論文主要討論目前觸控面板技術,在大尺寸(22吋以上)的設計及製程開發上,因尺寸的變大將面對電氣特性挑戰,觸控面板既然是要取代滑鼠游標,面板的線性度與準確度在產品規格中就變得非常重要。觸控訊號接收處理是利用電阻/電容充放電,收集計算電阻/電容數值判斷而來,尺寸愈大電阻/電容相對應愈大,造成充放電無法飽和,訊號無法判別。 論文中提出降低電容方式,分析在觸控感應區水平軸訊號與垂直軸訊號間佔整體電容比例極高,故找出兩軸間最佳降低電容距離,再利用擺放無效(Dummy)圖案,解決人眼視覺可視問題;降低電阻方式,因透明導電層(Indium Tin Oxide;ITO)電阻值高,若將膜厚增加,人眼視覺可視性嚴重,故在觸控感應區利用金屬層(鋁;Al)走線來降低電阻值,搭配液晶顯示器顯示方式,設計金屬走線彎曲角度避免造成液晶顯示色差問題。 最後本論文實際應用於大尺寸上,使用此二種設計方式,不需更改任何製程條件,即能達到IC所需之電阻/電容值,且於液晶顯示上,觸控面板無ITO圖案視覺可視,顯示器無色差問題。

This paper discusses the current touch panel technology in the large-size ( 22 inches or more ) of the design and process development , changes in general because of the size of the challenge facing the electrical characteristics , since it is intended to replace the touch panel mouse cursor , the panel linearity and accuracy in product specifications becomes very important. Touch signal reception processing using the resistor / capacitor charge-discharge was collected to calculate the resistance / capacitance values from the judgment , the larger the size of the resistor / capacitor corresponding to the larger charge and discharge will not cause saturation of the signal can not be determined . Paper proposes ways to reduce capacitance , touch-sensitive area analysis between the horizontal axis and vertical axis signals overall capacitance signal representing a high proportion , so to find the best lower capacitance between the two axis distance , reuse placed invalid (Dummy) pattern , human visual visual problem solving ; reduce resistance method , because the transparent conductive layer (Indium Tin Oxide; ITO) resistance value is high , if the film thickness increases, the visibility of serious human vision , so take advantage of the touch -sensitive area of the metal layer ( Aluminum; Al ) traces to reduce the resistance value , with LCD display mode , designed metal traces to avoid bending angle LCD color issues . Finally, this paper actually applied on a large size , the use of these two types of design approach , the process does not need to change any of the conditions that can achieve the desired IC resistor / capacitor values and on the LCD touch panel without ITO pattern visual visualization , displays no color problems.